VW Passat B6 2.0 TDI, 170 PS, 6-speed manual (2005–2010)

Power
170 PS (125 kW)
Engine codes
BMR, CFG
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2005–2010
Running cost per month
€482
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Dual-mass flywheel and clutch2.0 TDI with 6-speed manualNot stated918.83-1,223.92 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Electric parking brakeCars with electric parking brakeNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustSills, arches, doors, bonnet, tailgateNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Springs and shock absorbersAll enginesAbout 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Oil pump hex drive2.0 TDI PD, built 2005 to 2009 (Passat, Sharan, A4, A6, Superb, Alhambra)Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 2.0 TDI manual, ask whether the dual-mass flywheel was checked or replaced with the clutch. A clutch job quoted 918.83 to 1,223.92 EUR in Germany.
  2. Test the electric parking brake. A warning message or a brake that will not release means a fault. Ask for fault codes to be read.
  3. Check the sills, wheel arches, lower door edges, bonnet and tailgate for rust. Look at the subframe mounts too.
  4. Check the springs and shock absorbers. Broken springs can make the car fail its TÜV inspection.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil pump drive (no scanner). Ask for proof that the oil pump drive or the balance-shaft module was replaced or checked. Bad: no record on a 2005 to 2009 car.

Running costs

Operational€186
Workshop€119
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€177
Total per month€482
New-car depreciation (not included)€60

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
122
25th percentile
€1,999
Median price
€3,000
75th percentile
€3,700
Median mileage
285,000 km
Median first registration
2008
Dealer share
18.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201023€3,850254,000 km
200919€3,300285,866 km
200828€3,000299,999 km
200730€2,400299,000 km
200622€2,300270,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026122€3,000€1,999 – €3,700285,000 km
Oct 2026122€3,000€1,999 – €3,700285,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 29 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline170 PSSaloon42005–2008€492
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Comfortline170 PSSaloon42005–2008€499
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Sportline170 PSSaloon42005–2008€499
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Highline170 PSSaloon42005–2008€499
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline170 PSSaloon42008€480
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Comfortline170 PSSaloon42008€487
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Sportline170 PSSaloon42008€487
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Highline170 PSSaloon42008€487
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline170 PSSaloon42008–2010€474
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Comfortline170 PSSaloon42008–2010€481
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Sportline170 PSSaloon42008–2010€481
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Highline170 PSSaloon42008–2010€481
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Individual170 PSSaloon42008–2009€464
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Individual170 PSSaloon42007–2008€472
Passat 2.0 TDI DPF Individual170 PSSaloon42007€480
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline170 PSEstate52005–2008€459
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Comfortline170 PSEstate52005–2008€466
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Sportline170 PSEstate52005–2008€466
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Highline170 PSEstate52005–2008€466
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline170 PSEstate52008€441
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Comfortline170 PSEstate52008€448
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Sportline170 PSEstate52008€448
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Highline170 PSEstate52008€448
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Trendline170 PSEstate52008–2010€436
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Comfortline170 PSEstate52008–2010€443
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Sportline170 PSEstate52008–2010€443
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Highline170 PSEstate52008–2010€443
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Individual170 PSEstate52007–2008€438
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI DPF Individual170 PSEstate52008–2009€433