VW Passat B6 2.0 TSI, 200 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2009–2010)

Power
200 PS (147 kW)
Engine codes
BWA
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2009–2010
Running cost per month
€497
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€5,100
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
6-speed DSG mechatronic6-speed DSG (02E, DQ250)Not stated40,000-60,000 RUB (Russia, 2024)Generation guide
1.8 and 2.0 TSI oil use and timing chain1.8 and 2.0 TSI, TFSIChain 80,000-90,000 km (1.8 TSI)Overhaul 90,000-120,000 RUB; chain 25,000-35,000 RUB (Russia, 2024)Generation guide
Electric parking brakeCars with electric parking brakeNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rustSills, arches, doors, bonnet, tailgateNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Springs and shock absorbersAll enginesAbout 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 6-speed DSG, have the gearbox control unit read with a scanner. Ask for mechatronic records. A replacement costs 40,000-60,000 RUB in Russia.
  2. On a 1.8 or 2.0 TSI or TFSI, check the oil level after the test drive and ask for an oil service record. Oil use above about 1 litre per 1,000 km is a warning sign.
  3. Test the electric parking brake. A warning message or a brake that will not release means a fault. Ask for fault codes to be read.
  4. Check the sills, wheel arches, lower door edges, bonnet and tailgate for rust. Look at the subframe mounts too.
  5. Check the springs and shock absorbers. Broken springs can make the car fail its TÜV inspection.

Running costs

Operational€249
Workshop€126
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€122
Total per month€497
New-car depreciation (not included)€66

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
52
25th percentile
€3,550
Median price
€5,100
75th percentile
€6,200
Median mileage
195,000 km
Median first registration
2008
Dealer share
17.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201010€6,200186,000 km
200912€6,200190,000 km
200818€5,000207,000 km
20076€2,500186,000 km
20066€4,450166,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202652€5,100€3,550 – €6,200195,000 km
Oct 202652€5,100€3,550 – €6,200195,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 7 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 2.0 TSI Comfortline DSG200 PSSaloon42010€491
Passat 2.0 TSI Sportline DSG200 PSSaloon42010€491
Passat 2.0 TSI Highline DSG200 PSSaloon42010€491
Passat Variant 2.0 TSI Comfortline DSG200 PSEstate52010€497
Passat Variant 2.0 TSI Sportline DSG200 PSEstate52010€497
Passat Variant 2.0 TSI Highline DSG200 PSEstate52010€497
Passat Variant 2.0 TSI Individual DSG200 PSEstate52009€486