VW Polo V 1.6 TDI, 90 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2009–2014)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
CAY
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2009–2014
Running cost per month
€341
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,850
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.6 TDI EGR valve1.6 TDI (CAYA, CAYB, CAYC)Not stated380 to 720 EUR (year not stated)Generation guide
1.6 TDI particulate filter1.6 TDI (CAYA, CAYB, CAYC)Not statedNew filter 1,500 EUR (year not stated); exhaust with filter 1,906 EUR (2025)Generation guide
DQ200 gearbox faults7-speed dry DSG (DQ200)80,000 to 150,000 kmClutch 1,000 to 1,800 EUR; mechatronic 1,200 to 2,800 EUR (year not stated)Generation guide
Sill rustPolo 6R and 6CNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Airbag control unit faultPolo 6R, model years 2014 and 2015Not statedNot statedGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Electronics corrosion (2008 to 2013 cars)Cars built 2008 to 2013 with the original gear oilAny1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); recall in some countriesGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. DSG test drive. Pull away from a stop and change gear several times. Bad result: jerking, juddering or loss of drive. A clutch costs 1,000 to 1,800 EUR and a mechatronic unit 1,200 to 2,800 EUR (year not stated).
  2. DSG records. Ask for the gearbox service history. Bad result: no records, or a clutch or mechatronic repair without a receipt. A scanner reads codes P189C and P0841.
  3. DPF check. Scan for codes P2002 and P242F. Bad result: stored codes or limp mode. A new filter costs 1,500 EUR (year not stated).
  4. EGR valve. Scan for codes P0401 to P0403 and P0407. Bad result: codes, rough idle or limp mode. A new EGR costs 380 to 720 EUR (year not stated).
  5. Airbag recall. Ask the dealer for proof that the airbag control unit work is done. Bad result: no proof on a 2014 or 2015 Polo 6R. Have the VIN checked.
  6. Sills. Lift the mud flaps and press the sill edges. Bad result: soft or holed metal.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  6. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  7. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  8. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  9. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€146
Workshop€79
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€116
Total per month€341
New-car depreciation (not included)€46

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
71
25th percentile
€5,799
Median price
€6,850
75th percentile
€8,000
Median mileage
173,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
53.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20146€7,950148,300 km
201320€6,900165,705 km
201215€7,000183,445 km
201115€6,600165,500 km
201012€5,999170,000 km
20093––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202671€6,850€5,799 – €8,000173,000 km
Oct 202671€6,850€5,799 – €8,000173,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CrossPolo 1.6 TDI DSG90 PS52010–2014€370
CrossPolo 1.6 TDI Urban White DSG90 PS52012–2014€353
Polo 1.6 TDI Comfortline DSG90 PS32009–2014€353
Polo 1.6 TDI Comfortline DSG90 PS52009–2014€353
Polo 1.6 TDI Highline DSG90 PS32009–2014€353
Polo 1.6 TDI Highline DSG90 PS52009–2014€353
Polo 1.6 TDI Team DSG90 PS32009–2010€333
Polo 1.6 TDI Team DSG90 PS52009–2010€333
Polo 1.6 TDI Style DSG90 PS32010–2011€336
Polo 1.6 TDI Style DSG90 PS52010–2011€336
Polo 1.6 TDI Match DSG90 PS32011–2012€337
Polo 1.6 TDI Match DSG90 PS52011–2012€337
Polo 1.6 TDI Life DSG90 PS32012–2014€339
Polo 1.6 TDI Life DSG90 PS52012–2014€339
Polo 1.6 TDI Black/Silver Edition DSG90 PS32012–2014€346
Polo 1.6 TDI Black/Silver Edition DSG90 PS52012–2014€346