VW T-Cross 1. Generation 1.0 TSI, 110 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2020–2023)

Power
110 PS (81 kW)
Engine codes
DLA
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2020–2023
Running cost per month
€419
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€18,970
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Seatbelt warning shows the wrong status2020-2022 builds; Polo and Taigo tooNot statedSoftware update; price not statedGeneration guide
Rear brake discs scored and wornCars with rear discsNot stated150-400 EUR, discs and pads (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Interior squeaks and rattlesEarly cars, most reportsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Wipers judder in heavy rainAll carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look through the wheel at the rear discs and pads. Check whether the car has rear discs or drums; drums last longer. Bad result: deep grooves, rust, or pads a few millimetres thick. Expect 150-400 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  2. Ask a dealer to check the VIN for seatbelt warning campaign KBA 013014 (VW code 90V6). Bad result: an open campaign, or the belt warning wrong in the cluster.
  3. Drive over bumps and run the dashboard vent with the car cold. Bad result: a squeak from the pillar beside the windscreen, or a rattle that stays after warm-up.
  4. Test the wipers in heavy rain. Bad result: judder or sticking blades.
  5. Ask for the brake fluid change record. It is due every two years. Bad result: no record. About GBP 80 in the UK (year not stated).
  6. Ask a dealer for all open campaigns by VIN, not only those listed here. Bad result: any open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€196
Workshop€107
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€116
Total per month€419
New-car depreciation (not included)€74

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
786
25th percentile
€17,500
Median price
€18,970
75th percentile
€20,490
Median mileage
40,915 km
Median first registration
2022
Dealer share
91.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202450€21,66026,131 km
2023283€19,90038,000 km
2022252€18,79041,800 km
2021194€17,99043,021 km
20207€16,99042,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026786€18,970€17,500 – €20,49040,915 km
Oct 2026786€18,970€17,500 – €20,49040,915 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 7 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF DSG110 PS2020–2023€416
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF Life DSG110 PS2020–2023€419
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF UNITED DSG110 PS2020€425
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF Style DSG110 PS2020–2023€419
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF ACTIVE DSG110 PS2021–2022€426
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF R-Line DSG110 PS2022–2023€419
T-Cross 1.0 TSI OPF MOVE DSG110 PS2022–2023€398