VW Tiguan I facelift 1.4 TSI, 160 PS, 6-speed manual (2011–2015)

Power
160 PS (118 kW)
Engine codes
CTH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2011–2015
Running cost per month
€470
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€8,950
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain on 1.4 TSI1.4 TSI (EA111), up to model year 2015Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear bushes and brake discsAll cars50,000 to 100,000 km (rear bushes)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Piston rings and oil use1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly CAVD built 2008 to 201150,000 to 60,000 km (one site says 100,000 to 150,000 km)No price foundEngine guide
Supercharger compressor clutch1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly 2010 and 2011 buildsNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for proof that the 1.4 TSI timing chain was done. Bad result: no record, or a rattle at start-up. A stretched chain can jump and damage the engine.
  2. Lift the car and check the rear bushes and shock absorbers. Bad result: knocks over bumps. Bushes typically wear at 50,000 to 100,000 km.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Oil level and top-ups. Check the dipstick. Top-ups every 1,000 to 2,000 km, blue smoke from the exhaust (a sign of burning oil), or rough idle (uneven running at standstill) point to ring or piston work. Ask for the price and the oil-use history.
  4. Compressor noise. Listen for a whistle or click as the supercharger engages. Ask for proof of any compressor clutch work on a 2010 or 2011 twincharger.
  5. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  6. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€210
Workshop€124
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€136
Total per month€470
New-car depreciation (not included)€68

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
241
25th percentile
€7,599
Median price
€8,950
75th percentile
€10,000
Median mileage
131,285 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
58.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201534€10,490111,167 km
201446€9,950125,000 km
201357€8,500135,000 km
201287€8,300134,000 km
201117€6,999143,911 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026241€8,950€7,599 – €10,000131,285 km
Oct 2026241€8,950€7,599 – €10,000131,285 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 7 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Trend & Fun160 PS2011–2015€463
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Sport & Style160 PS2011–2015€470
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Exclusive160 PS2014–2015€481
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Cityscape160 PS2014–2015€472
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Lounge Sport & Style160 PS2014–2015€470
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Cup Sport & Style160 PS2013–2014€470
Tiguan 1.4 TSI BMT Life160 PS2012–2013€467