VW Tiguan I facelift 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2011–2015)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CFF
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2011–2015
Running cost per month
€475
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,350
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
EGR valve and DPF on 2.0 TDI2.0 TDI (EA189)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Haldex pump and coupling oil4MOTION carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear bushes and brake discsAll cars50,000 to 100,000 km (rear bushes)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check for black smoke, judder, rough idle or lost power on the diesel, and read the fault codes. Bad result: any of these.
  2. Ask how the diesel was driven. Bad result: short trips only, and a DPF warning light. A motorway run of at least 30 minutes a month helps the DPF clean itself.
  3. On a 4MOTION car, ask for Haldex service records every 60,000 km. Bad result: no records, or the front wheels spin while the rear wheels do not pull.
  4. Lift the car and check the rear bushes and shock absorbers. Bad result: knocks over bumps. Bushes typically wear at 50,000 to 100,000 km.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€191
Workshop€132
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€152
Total per month€475
New-car depreciation (not included)€83

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
281
25th percentile
€7,980
Median price
€9,350
75th percentile
€10,990
Median mileage
175,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
54.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201535€10,900157,000 km
201461€10,490168,000 km
201373€9,400173,500 km
201279€8,900183,200 km
201133€7,699185,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026281€9,350€7,980 – €10,990175,000 km
Oct 2026281€9,350€7,980 – €10,990175,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 22 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Trend & Fun 4MOTION140 PS2011–2015€472
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Track & Field 4MOTION140 PS2011–2012€463
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Sport & Style 4MOTION140 PS2011–2015€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Track & Style 4MOTION140 PS2011–2015€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Exclusive 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€491
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Cityscape 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€481
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Lounge Sport & Style 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Lounge Track & Style 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Cup Sport & Style 4MOTION140 PS2013–2014€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Cup Track & Style 4MOTION140 PS2013–2014€479
Tiguan 2.0 TDI Life 4MOTION140 PS2012–2013€476
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Track & Field 4MOTION140 PS2011–2012€457
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Sport & Style 4MOTION140 PS2011–2015€473
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Track & Style 4MOTION140 PS2011–2015€473
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Trend & Fun 4MOTION140 PS2011–2015€466
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Exclusive 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€485
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Cityscape 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€475
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Lounge Sport & Style 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€473
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Lounge Track & Style 4MOTION140 PS2014–2015€473
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Cup Sport & Style 4MOTION140 PS2013–2014€473
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Cup Track & Style 4MOTION140 PS2013–2014€473
Tiguan 2.0 TDI BMT Life 4MOTION140 PS2012–2013€470