VW Tiguan I facelift 2.0 TDI, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (2015–2016)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
CUV
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2015–2016
Running cost per month
€449
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€12,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
EGR valve and DPF on 2.0 TDI2.0 TDI (EA189)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear bushes and brake discsAll cars50,000 to 100,000 km (rear bushes)No confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check for black smoke, judder, rough idle or lost power on the diesel, and read the fault codes. Bad result: any of these.
  2. Ask how the diesel was driven. Bad result: short trips only, and a DPF warning light. A motorway run of at least 30 minutes a month helps the DPF clean itself.
  3. Lift the car and check the rear bushes and shock absorbers. Bad result: knocks over bumps. Bushes typically wear at 50,000 to 100,000 km.

Running costs

Operational€172
Workshop€129
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€148
Total per month€449
New-car depreciation (not included)€81

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
103
25th percentile
€10,950
Median price
€12,990
75th percentile
€14,850
Median mileage
153,000 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
68.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20231––
20208€18,20099,000 km
201913€19,450113,726 km
201630€11,990154,070 km
201551€11,990165,254 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026103€12,990€10,950 – €14,850153,000 km
Oct 2026103€12,990€10,950 – €14,850153,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Trend & Fun150 PS2015–2016€441
Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Sport & Style150 PS2015–2016€449
Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Exclusive150 PS2015–2016€462
Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Cityscape150 PS2015–2016€451
Tiguan 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Lounge Sport & Style150 PS2015–2016€449