Audi A1 8X 1.4 TFSI, 185 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2010–2014)

Power
185 PS (136 kW)
Engine codes
CTH
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€409
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€10,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Airbag and seat belt pretensioner recall2016 and 2017 builds (UK model year 2016; Germany built July to December 2016; Austria model year 2017)Any; a manufacturing defectFree of charge (recall)Generation guide
Axle springs, dampers and strutsAll, from about seven years oldNot stated; owner logs at 51,000 to 186,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Piston rings and oil use1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly CAVD built 2008 to 201150,000 to 60,000 km (one site says 100,000 to 150,000 km)No price foundEngine guide
Supercharger compressor clutch1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly 2010 and 2011 buildsNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Electronics corrosion (2008 to 2013 cars)Cars built 2008 to 2013 with the original gear oilAny1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); recall in some countriesGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Airbag warning light. Switch the ignition on. The airbag light should go out after a few seconds. If it stays on, the airbag system has a fault. A scanner reads the fault code. Needs a scanner.
  2. Suspension bounce and knocks. Push down each corner of the car and let go. It should settle after one bounce. On a test drive, listen for knocks over bumps and for noise when turning on the spot. These point to worn struts, mounts or stabilizer links. No tools needed.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Oil level and top-ups. Check the dipstick. Top-ups every 1,000 to 2,000 km, blue smoke from the exhaust (a sign of burning oil), or rough idle (uneven running at standstill) point to ring or piston work. Ask for the price and the oil-use history.
  4. Compressor noise. Listen for a whistle or click as the supercharger engages. Ask for proof of any compressor clutch work on a 2010 or 2011 twincharger.
  5. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  6. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€188
Workshop€104
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€117
Total per month€409
New-car depreciation (not included)€62

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
61
25th percentile
€8,700
Median price
€10,500
75th percentile
€12,390
Median mileage
141,099 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
67.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20148€11,990128,000 km
201315€11,400124,000 km
201222€9,995144,400 km
201115€8,800159,400 km
20101––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202661€10,500€8,700 – €12,390141,099 km
Oct 202661€10,500€8,700 – €12,390141,099 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 2 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A1 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic185 PS32010–2014€409
A1 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic185 PS52012–2014€409