Audi A1 8X 1.6 TDI, 90 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2011–2014)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
CAY
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2011–2014
Running cost per month
€366
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,400
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Airbag and seat belt pretensioner recall2016 and 2017 builds (UK model year 2016; Germany built July to December 2016; Austria model year 2017)Any; a manufacturing defectFree of charge (recall)Generation guide
Axle springs, dampers and strutsAll, from about seven years oldNot stated; owner logs at 51,000 to 186,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Electronics corrosion (2008 to 2013 cars)Cars built 2008 to 2013 with the original gear oilAny1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); recall in some countriesGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Airbag warning light. Switch the ignition on. The airbag light should go out after a few seconds. If it stays on, the airbag system has a fault. A scanner reads the fault code. Needs a scanner.
  2. Suspension bounce and knocks. Push down each corner of the car and let go. It should settle after one bounce. On a test drive, listen for knocks over bumps and for noise when turning on the spot. These point to worn struts, mounts or stabilizer links. No tools needed.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  6. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  7. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  8. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  9. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€143
Workshop€102
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€121
Total per month€366
New-car depreciation (not included)€51

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
63
25th percentile
€7,500
Median price
€9,400
75th percentile
€10,900
Median mileage
169,700 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
82.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20153––
201415€10,900160,000 km
201317€8,400180,000 km
201225€8,800169,500 km
20113––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202663€9,400€7,500 – €10,900169,700 km
Oct 202663€9,400€7,500 – €10,900169,700 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A1 1.6 TDI Attraction S tronic90 PS32011–2014€364
A1 1.6 TDI Ambition S tronic90 PS32011–2014€368
A1 Sportback 1.6 TDI Attraction S tronic90 PS52012–2014€364
A1 Sportback 1.6 TDI Ambition S tronic90 PS52012–2014€368