Audi A3 8P facelift 2 1.4 TFSI, 125 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2008–2012)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2008–2012
Running cost per month
€385
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€7,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Oil use and chain wear on EA888 petrols1.8 and 2.0 TFSINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake hoses and springsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Electronics corrosion (2008 to 2013 cars)Cars built 2008 to 2013 with the original gear oilAny1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); recall in some countriesGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. After a test drive, check the oil level. If oil use is high, ask for proof of an engine overhaul with revised pistons.
  2. Look at the brake hoses for porous spots, and check the springs. Porous hoses are reported from about 5 to 11 years old.
  3. Ask whether the ABS and ESP recall work was done on cars built May 2008 to May 2009.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€182
Workshop€91
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€112
Total per month€385
New-car depreciation (not included)€53

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
93
25th percentile
€5,900
Median price
€7,000
75th percentile
€8,888
Median mileage
142,000 km
Median first registration
2010
Dealer share
59.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20128€7,900133,000 km
201124€7,500138,700 km
201025€6,999146,262 km
200933€6,890143,000 km
20083––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202693€7,000€5,900 – €8,888142,000 km
Oct 202693€7,000€5,900 – €8,888142,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 21 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS32008–2009€385
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS32008–2009€385
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS32008–2009€389
A3 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS32009€384
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS32009€384
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS32009€388
A3 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS32009–2012€373
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS32009–2012€373
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS32009–2012€377
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS52008–2009€391
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS52008–2009€391
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS52008–2009€395
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS52009€394
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS52009€394
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS52009€398
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS52009€391
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS52009€391
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS52009€395
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction S tronic125 PS52009–2012€380
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente S tronic125 PS52009–2012€380
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition S tronic125 PS52009–2012€384