Audi A3 8P facelift 2 1.4 TFSI, 125 PS, 6-speed manual (2008–2012)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2008–2012
Running cost per month
€395
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€5,200
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Oil use and chain wear on EA888 petrols1.8 and 2.0 TFSINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake hoses and springsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. After a test drive, check the oil level. If oil use is high, ask for proof of an engine overhaul with revised pistons.
  2. Look at the brake hoses for porous spots, and check the springs. Porous hoses are reported from about 5 to 11 years old.
  3. Ask whether the ABS and ESP recall work was done on cars built May 2008 to May 2009.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€189
Workshop€91
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€115
Total per month€395
New-car depreciation (not included)€49

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
322
25th percentile
€4,250
Median price
€5,200
75th percentile
€6,945
Median mileage
167,000 km
Median first registration
2010
Dealer share
43.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20137€8,790136,000 km
201246€6,999139,154 km
201160€5,990161,000 km
201072€5,000169,000 km
2009115€4,799173,800 km
200822€4,500170,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026322€5,200€4,250 – €6,945167,000 km
Oct 2026322€5,200€4,250 – €6,945167,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 18 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.4 TFSI Attraction125 PS32008–2009€394
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambiente125 PS32008–2009€394
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambition125 PS32008–2009€398
A3 1.4 TFSI Attraction125 PS32009€397
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambiente125 PS32009€397
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambition125 PS32009€401
A3 1.4 TFSI Attraction125 PS32009–2012€386
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambiente125 PS32009–2012€386
A3 1.4 TFSI Ambition125 PS32009–2012€390
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction125 PS52008–2009€397
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente125 PS52008–2009€397
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition125 PS52008–2009€401
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction125 PS52009€399
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente125 PS52009€399
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition125 PS52009€403
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Attraction125 PS52009–2012€389
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambiente125 PS52009–2012€389
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI Ambition125 PS52009–2012€393