Ford C-MAX II facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 125 PS, 6-speed manual (2015–2019)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
M1DD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€449
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€7,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Suspension springs, dampers and axle mountsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Battery and alternator faultsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the last TÜV report and look at the springs, shock absorbers and axle mounts. Knocks over bumps point to worn suspension.
  2. Check the battery age, the charging voltage and any charge warning. Flat batteries and failed alternators are common breakdown causes.
  3. Check open recalls by VIN with Ford or the KBA.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€167
Workshop€156
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€126
Total per month€449
New-car depreciation (not included)€58

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
452
25th percentile
€6,500
Median price
€7,990
75th percentile
€9,500
Median mileage
101,279 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
86.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201987€9,95089,254 km
2018138€8,450102,000 km
201791€7,990108,000 km
201694€6,900105,000 km
201542€6,490110,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026452€7,990€6,500 – €9,500101,279 km
Oct 2026452€7,990€6,500 – €9,500101,279 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 17 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend125 PS2015–2018€446
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Business Edition125 PS2015–2017€446
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS2015–2018€446
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Cool & Connect125 PS2017–2018€446
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend125 PS2018–2019€493
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Cool & Connect125 PS2018–2019€493
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS2018–2019€497
C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Sport125 PS2018–2019€506
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Ambiente125 PS2015–2018€449
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend125 PS2015–2018€449
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Business Edition125 PS2015–2017€449
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS2015–2018€449
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Cool & Connect125 PS2017–2018€449
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Ambiente125 PS2018–2019€506
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend125 PS2018–2019€506
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Cool & Connect125 PS2018–2019€506
Grand C-MAX 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium125 PS2018–2019€509