Ford Fiesta VII facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 100 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2013–2017)

Power
100 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
SFJD
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2013–2017
Running cost per month
€391
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€7,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
PowerShift judder and jerky shiftsPowerShift automatic, 2011-2017Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension knocksAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Starter, alternator and batteryAll, reports for 2012-2014 and 2017 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Steering wearAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil loss and leaksAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water in footwellsAll, roof seams on hatchbacksNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition cables and spark plugsPetrol engines, reports for 2008-2012 and 2015 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Drive the car from rest and at low speed in traffic. Shudder or jerky shifts are a sign of a costly gearbox fault.
  2. Ask for the gearbox fault codes to be read, and check for warning lights.
  3. Ask for the gearbox service and repair history. Only US cars had the extended gearbox warranty.
  4. Listen for knocks over bumps, and check the steering for play on full lock.
  5. Look for oil on the engine and under the car, then check the dipstick after a test drive.
  6. Check the carpets, footwells and roof lining for damp, especially on hatchbacks.
  7. Test a cold start for a slow crank or a charge warning light.
  8. Ask for the timing belt record, with date and mileage, and check it was changed on time.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€158
Workshop€124
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€109
Total per month€391
New-car depreciation (not included)€48

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
83
25th percentile
€6,989
Median price
€7,990
75th percentile
€8,970
Median mileage
100,000 km
Median first registration
2015
Dealer share
72.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201712€8,990100,107 km
201625€8,490100,000 km
201521€7,89088,000 km
201421€7,500105,000 km
20134––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202683€7,990€6,989 – €8,970100,000 km
Oct 202683€7,990€6,989 – €8,970100,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 20 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend PowerShift Automatik100 PS32013–2015€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik100 PS32013–2015€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium PowerShift Automatik100 PS32013–2015€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend PowerShift Automatik100 PS52013–2015€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik100 PS52013–2015€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium PowerShift Automatik100 PS52013–2015€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Individual PowerShift Automatik100 PS32014–2015€395
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Individual PowerShift Automatik100 PS52014–2015€395
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend PowerShift Automatik100 PS32015–2017€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik100 PS32015–2016€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium PowerShift Automatik100 PS32015–2017€395
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Individual PowerShift Automatik100 PS32015€395
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend PowerShift Automatik100 PS52015–2017€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost SYNC Edition PowerShift Automatik100 PS52015–2016€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium PowerShift Automatik100 PS52015–2017€395
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Individual PowerShift Automatik100 PS52015€395
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Celebration PowerShift Automatik100 PS32016–2017€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line PowerShift Automatik100 PS32016–2017€390
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Celebration PowerShift Automatik100 PS52016–2017€391
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line PowerShift Automatik100 PS52016–2017€390