Ford Fiesta VII facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 100 PS, 5-speed manual (2013–2017)

Power
100 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
SFJD
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2013–2017
Running cost per month
€388
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€5,600
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Suspension knocksAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Manual clutch slippingManual gearboxNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Starter, alternator and batteryAll, reports for 2012-2014 and 2017 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Steering wearAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil loss and leaksAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water in footwellsAll, roof seams on hatchbacksNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition cables and spark plugsPetrol engines, reports for 2008-2012 and 2015 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for the gearbox service and repair history. Only US cars had the extended gearbox warranty.
  2. On a manual car, test the clutch uphill and under hard acceleration. The revs should not rise without the car speeding up.
  3. Listen for knocks over bumps, and check the steering for play on full lock.
  4. Look for oil on the engine and under the car, then check the dipstick after a test drive.
  5. Check the carpets, footwells and roof lining for damp, especially on hatchbacks.
  6. Test a cold start for a slow crank or a charge warning light.
  7. Ask for the timing belt record, with date and mileage, and check it was changed on time.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€142
Workshop€140
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€106
Total per month€388
New-car depreciation (not included)€45

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
444
25th percentile
€4,450
Median price
€5,600
75th percentile
€6,980
Median mileage
113,836 km
Median first registration
2015
Dealer share
61.7%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201770€7,13099,817 km
2016130€6,29997,000 km
201593€5,500116,225 km
201479€4,950126,200 km
201369€4,000143,000 km
20123––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026444€5,600€4,450 – €6,980113,836 km
Oct 2026444€5,600€4,450 – €6,980113,836 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 22 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PS32013€393
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium100 PS32013€393
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PS52013€393
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium100 PS52013€393
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost SYNC Edition100 PS32013€393
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost SYNC Edition100 PS52013€393
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend100 PS32013–2015€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium100 PS32013–2015€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend100 PS52013–2015€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium100 PS52013–2015€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp SYNC Edition100 PS32013–2015€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp SYNC Edition100 PS52013–2015€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend100 PS32015–2017€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp SYNC Edition100 PS32015–2016€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium100 PS32015–2017€392
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Trend100 PS52015–2017€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp SYNC Edition100 PS52015–2016€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Titanium100 PS52015–2017€392
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Celebration100 PS32016–2017€388
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line100 PS32016–2017€387
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp ST-Line100 PS52016–2017€387
Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost Start/Stopp Celebration100 PS52016–2017€388