Ford Focus III facelift 1.5 TDCi, 95 PS, 6-speed manual (2014–2018)

Power
95 PS (70 kW)
Engine codes
XXDD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2014–2018
Running cost per month
€403
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric power steering faultsCars with electric power steeringAbout 100,000 km and upNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter1.5 and 1.6 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension springs, dampers and mountsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look for a power steering warning, and check the steering on full lock.
  2. On a 1.0 EcoBoost, the timing belt runs in oil. Ask for the change record and the oil used.
  3. Ask about diesel particulate filter work, and check for filter or engine warning lights.
  4. Check the springs, shock absorbers, axle mounts, lights and exhaust. German inspections flag springs, dampers and lights, and exhausts rust with age.
  5. Check the starter, alternator, battery and coolant or heater hoses. German sources list these as common breakdown causes.
  6. Check the door seals. They can come loose.

Running costs

Operational€130
Workshop€145
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€128
Total per month€403
New-car depreciation (not included)€56

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
89
25th percentile
€4,990
Median price
€6,500
75th percentile
€7,800
Median mileage
159,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
76.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201811€7,800158,000 km
201740€6,990155,206 km
201615€5,299190,000 km
201521€6,000159,000 km
20142––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202689€6,500€4,990 – €7,800159,000 km
Oct 202689€6,500€4,990 – €7,800159,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend95 PSHatchback52014–2018€403
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition95 PSHatchback52014–2018€403
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium95 PSHatchback52014–2017€408
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Ambiente95 PSSaloon42014–2017€403
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend95 PSSaloon42014–2017€403
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition95 PSSaloon42014–2017€403
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium95 PSSaloon42014–2017€408
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Ambiente95 PSHatchback52015–2017€403
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect95 PSHatchback52017–2018€403
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend95 PSEstate52014–2018€394
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition95 PSEstate52014–2018€394
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium95 PSEstate52014–2017€399
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Ambiente95 PSEstate52014–2017€394
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect95 PSEstate52017–2018€394