Ford Focus III facelift 1.5 TDCi, 120 PS, 6-speed manual (2014–2018)

Power
120 PS (88 kW)
Engine codes
XWDE
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2014–2018
Running cost per month
€409
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,900
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric power steering faultsCars with electric power steeringAbout 100,000 km and upNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter1.5 and 1.6 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension springs, dampers and mountsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look for a power steering warning, and check the steering on full lock.
  2. On a 1.0 EcoBoost, the timing belt runs in oil. Ask for the change record and the oil used.
  3. Ask about diesel particulate filter work, and check for filter or engine warning lights.
  4. Check the springs, shock absorbers, axle mounts, lights and exhaust. German inspections flag springs, dampers and lights, and exhausts rust with age.
  5. Check the starter, alternator, battery and coolant or heater hoses. German sources list these as common breakdown causes.
  6. Check the door seals. They can come loose.

Running costs

Operational€130
Workshop€151
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€128
Total per month€409
New-car depreciation (not included)€62

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
382
25th percentile
€5,600
Median price
€6,900
75th percentile
€8,500
Median mileage
158,000 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
68.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20191––
201868€8,999126,525 km
201797€7,390146,410 km
2016100€6,600167,000 km
2015109€5,900183,931 km
20147€5,500155,340 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026382€6,900€5,600 – €8,500158,000 km
Oct 2026382€6,900€5,600 – €8,500158,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 17 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend120 PSHatchback52014–2018€404
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium120 PSHatchback52014–2018€409
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition120 PSHatchback52014–2018€404
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend120 PSSaloon42014–2017€404
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition120 PSSaloon42014–2017€404
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium120 PSSaloon42014–2017€409
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line120 PSHatchback52016–2018€412
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect120 PSHatchback52017–2018€404
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Red120 PSHatchback52017€415
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Black120 PSHatchback52017€415
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend120 PSEstate52014–2018€405
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition120 PSEstate52014–2018€405
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium120 PSEstate52014–2018€410
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line120 PSEstate52016–2018€413
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect120 PSEstate52017–2018€405
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Red120 PSEstate52017€416
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Black120 PSEstate52017€416