Ford Focus III facelift 1.5 TDCi, 120 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2014–2018)

Power
120 PS (88 kW)
Engine codes
XWDE
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2014–2018
Running cost per month
€389
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€7,200
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Electric power steering faultsCars with electric power steeringAbout 100,000 km and upNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter1.5 and 1.6 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension springs, dampers and mountsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look for a power steering warning, and check the steering on full lock.
  2. On a 1.0 EcoBoost, the timing belt runs in oil. Ask for the change record and the oil used.
  3. Ask about diesel particulate filter work, and check for filter or engine warning lights.
  4. Check the springs, shock absorbers, axle mounts, lights and exhaust. German inspections flag springs, dampers and lights, and exhausts rust with age.
  5. Check the starter, alternator, battery and coolant or heater hoses. German sources list these as common breakdown causes.
  6. Check the door seals. They can come loose.

Running costs

Operational€130
Workshop€131
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€128
Total per month€389
New-car depreciation (not included)€65

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
147
25th percentile
€5,999
Median price
€7,200
75th percentile
€8,890
Median mileage
166,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
67.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20201––
20191––
201829€7,950143,950 km
201746€7,000161,295 km
201639€7,100168,000 km
201529€6,200174,600 km
20142––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026147€7,200€5,999 – €8,890166,000 km
Oct 2026147€7,200€5,999 – €8,890166,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 17 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52014–2018€384
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52014–2018€384
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52014–2018€389
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik120 PSSaloon42014–2017€384
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition PowerShift Automatik120 PSSaloon42014–2017€384
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik120 PSSaloon42014–2017€389
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52016–2018€393
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52017–2018€384
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Red PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52017€395
Focus 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Black PowerShift Automatik120 PSHatchback52017€395
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52014–2018€385
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52014–2018€385
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52014–2018€390
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52016–2018€394
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52017–2018€385
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Red PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52017€396
Focus Turnier 1.5 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Black PowerShift Automatik120 PSEstate52017€396