Nissan Qashqai J10 1.5 dCi, 106 PS, 6-speed manual (2007–2010)

Power
106 PS (78 kW)
Engine codes
K9K
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2007–2010
Running cost per month
€444
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,900
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Turbo wear and oil starvation on the K9K1.5 dCi (K9K)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Injector and HP pump wear1.5 dCi (K9K), 1.6 dCi (R9M)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Clutch and second gear wear5-speed and 6-speed manual100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tie rod ends and steering rack wearAll models60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.5 dCi, ask for oil change records. Blue, white or black smoke, whistling, or high oil use are bad signs.
  2. On a 1.5 dCi or 1.6 dCi, ask for injector and high-pressure pump records before you accept a rough idle.
  3. On a manual, test the clutch on a hill. Slipping is a bad sign. On the 5-speed, a second gear that is hard to engage points to a worn synchro ring.
  4. With the front wheels off the ground, rock each wheel and check the tie rod ends. Play means a repair is due. Check the steering rack for play too.
  5. Bounce each corner of the car. Shock absorbers wear early on this model, so a car that keeps bouncing needs new ones.
  6. Look under the sills and the rear subframe. Rust is reported on older cars, mainly the sills. Walk away from flaking metal or holes.
  7. Check every recall campaign for the VIN with a Nissan dealer before you buy. The brake-line and steering-wheel campaigns are in the table below.

Running costs

Operational€170
Workshop€149
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€125
Total per month€444
New-car depreciation (not included)€46

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
52
25th percentile
€2,990
Median price
€3,900
75th percentile
€5,800
Median mileage
221,000 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
92.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20105€5,990195,000 km
200922€3,490230,000 km
200818€3,999210,000 km
20077€2,990237,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202652€3,900€2,990 – €5,800221,000 km
Oct 202652€3,900€2,990 – €5,800221,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Visia 2WD106 PS2007–2010€444
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Acenta 2WD106 PS2007–2010€444
Qashqai 1.5 dCi Tekna 2WD106 PS2007–2010€447
Qashqai 1.5 dCi i-way 2WD106 PS2009€420