Opel Astra K 1.4 DI, 150 PS, 6-speed automatic (2015–2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
LE2
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€441
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€11,480
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch on the 1.4 Turbo1.4 Turbo petrol (B14XFT, LE2), 125 and 150 PSBelow 100,000 km on some carsNot givenGeneration guide
Oil lossNot tied to one engine in the sourcesNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Coolant loss and water pump1.4 Turbo petrol (LE2)Water pump often fails by about 80,000 kmWater pump 250 to 1,000 EUR, head gasket 580 to 1,580 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Timing chain (1.4 Turbo). Listen for a rattle on a cold start. Bad result: a rattle, or fault codes P0016 or P0017 on a scanner. Needs a scanner.
  2. Coolant (1.4 Turbo). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold. Look for damp spots in the engine bay and for white exhaust smoke. Bad result: a low level, damp spots, or a temperature rise above 90 C. A water pump costs 250 to 1,000 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  3. Oil use. Check the oil level and look for oil on the ground under the car. Bad result: oil low between services, or blue exhaust smoke. Above 300 ml per 1,000 km needs a workshop check. Cost not given.
  4. Brakes and lights. Brake discs wear faster than average, and inspectors often flag the front lamps. Bad result: worn discs or misaimed lamps. Fix these before the next inspection.
  5. Infotainment, camera and doors. Test the infotainment screen and the windscreen camera. On a Sports Tourer, check for water in the doors. Bad result: a failed screen, a misted camera, or damp in the door.

Running costs

Operational€176
Workshop€121
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€144
Total per month€441
New-car depreciation (not included)€66

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
152
25th percentile
€9,980
Median price
€11,480
75th percentile
€12,900
Median mileage
97,890 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
60.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201960€12,57090,000 km
201829€11,000109,000 km
201732€10,99898,000 km
201631€10,500105,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026152€11,480€9,980 – €12,90097,890 km
Oct 2026152€11,480€9,980 – €12,90097,890 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 36 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business Automatik150 PSHatchback2017–2018€436
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition Automatik150 PSHatchback2017–2018€436
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic Automatik150 PSHatchback2017–2018€440
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation Automatik150 PSHatchback2017–2018€436
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop ON Automatik150 PSHatchback2017–2018€440
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate Automatik150 PSHatchback2017–2018€449
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Active Automatik150 PSHatchback2018€440
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business Automatik150 PSHatchback2018–2019€473
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition Automatik150 PSHatchback2018–2019€473
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic Automatik150 PSHatchback2018–2019€477
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation Automatik150 PSHatchback2018–2019€473
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate Automatik150 PSHatchback2018–2019€486
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop "120 Jahre" Automatik150 PSHatchback2018–2019€473
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition Automatik150 PSHatchback2015–2017€441
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Dynamic Automatik150 PSHatchback2015–2017€444
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation Automatik150 PSHatchback2015–2017€441
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Business Automatik150 PSHatchback2016–2017€441
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Active Automatik150 PSHatchback2016–2017€441
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business Automatik150 PSEstate2017–2018€436
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition Automatik150 PSEstate2017–2018€436
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop ON Automatik150 PSEstate2017–2018€440
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic Automatik150 PSEstate2017–2018€440
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation Automatik150 PSEstate2017–2018€436
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate Automatik150 PSEstate2017–2018€449
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Active Automatik150 PSEstate2018€440
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business Automatik150 PSEstate2018–2019€474
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition Automatik150 PSEstate2018–2019€474
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic Automatik150 PSEstate2018–2019€478
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation Automatik150 PSEstate2018–2019€474
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate Automatik150 PSEstate2018–2019€487
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop "120 Jahre" Automatik150 PSEstate2018–2019€474
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition Automatik150 PSEstate2016–2017€443
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Dynamic Automatik150 PSEstate2016–2017€446
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation Automatik150 PSEstate2016–2017€443
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Business Automatik150 PSEstate2016–2017€443
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Active Automatik150 PSEstate2016–2017€443