Opel Astra K 1.4 DI, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (2015–2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
LE2
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€441
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€9,600
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch on the 1.4 Turbo1.4 Turbo petrol (B14XFT, LE2), 125 and 150 PSBelow 100,000 km on some carsNot givenGeneration guide
Oil lossNot tied to one engine in the sourcesNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Coolant loss and water pump1.4 Turbo petrol (LE2)Water pump often fails by about 80,000 kmWater pump 250 to 1,000 EUR, head gasket 580 to 1,580 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Timing chain (1.4 Turbo). Listen for a rattle on a cold start. Bad result: a rattle, or fault codes P0016 or P0017 on a scanner. Needs a scanner.
  2. Coolant (1.4 Turbo). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold. Look for damp spots in the engine bay and for white exhaust smoke. Bad result: a low level, damp spots, or a temperature rise above 90 C. A water pump costs 250 to 1,000 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  3. Oil use. Check the oil level and look for oil on the ground under the car. Bad result: oil low between services, or blue exhaust smoke. Above 300 ml per 1,000 km needs a workshop check. Cost not given.
  4. Brakes and lights. Brake discs wear faster than average, and inspectors often flag the front lamps. Bad result: worn discs or misaimed lamps. Fix these before the next inspection.
  5. Infotainment, camera and doors. Test the infotainment screen and the windscreen camera. On a Sports Tourer, check for water in the doors. Bad result: a failed screen, a misted camera, or damp in the door.

Running costs

Operational€176
Workshop€121
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€144
Total per month€441
New-car depreciation (not included)€63

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
224
25th percentile
€8,000
Median price
€9,600
75th percentile
€10,990
Median mileage
107,549 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
63%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20202––
201928€11,89090,800 km
201848€9,99997,894 km
201772€9,600112,000 km
201670€8,490116,000 km
20154––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026224€9,600€8,000 – €10,990107,549 km
Oct 2026224€9,600€8,000 – €10,990107,549 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 72 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Business150 PSHatchback2017–2018€439
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Edition150 PSHatchback2017–2018€441
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Dynamic150 PSHatchback2017–2018€444
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Innovation150 PSHatchback2017–2018€441
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo ON150 PSHatchback2017–2018€444
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Ultimate150 PSHatchback2017–2018€453
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Active150 PSHatchback2018€450
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Business150 PSHatchback2018–2019€460
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Edition150 PSHatchback2018–2019€462
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Dynamic150 PSHatchback2018–2019€465
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Innovation150 PSHatchback2018–2019€462
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Ultimate150 PSHatchback2018–2019€474
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo "120 Jahre"150 PSHatchback2018–2019€462
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business150 PSHatchback2017–2018€420
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition150 PSHatchback2017–2018€421
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic150 PSHatchback2017–2018€425
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation150 PSHatchback2017–2018€421
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop ON150 PSHatchback2017–2018€425
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate150 PSHatchback2017–2018€434
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Active150 PSHatchback2018€436
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business150 PSHatchback2018–2019€454
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition150 PSHatchback2018–2019€455
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic150 PSHatchback2018–2019€459
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation150 PSHatchback2018–2019€455
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate150 PSHatchback2018–2019€468
Astra 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop "120 Jahre"150 PSHatchback2018–2019€455
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Edition150 PSHatchback2015–2017€441
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Dynamic150 PSHatchback2015–2017€444
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Innovation150 PSHatchback2015–2017€441
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Business150 PSHatchback2016–2017€439
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Active150 PSHatchback2016–2017€441
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition150 PSHatchback2015–2017€426
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Dynamic150 PSHatchback2015–2017€430
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation150 PSHatchback2015–2017€426
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Business150 PSHatchback2016–2017€425
Astra 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Active150 PSHatchback2016–2017€426
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Business150 PSEstate2017–2018€439
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Edition150 PSEstate2017–2018€441
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo ON150 PSEstate2017–2018€444
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Dynamic150 PSEstate2017–2018€444
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Innovation150 PSEstate2017–2018€441
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Ultimate150 PSEstate2017–2018€453
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Active150 PSEstate2018€453
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Business150 PSEstate2018–2019€460
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Edition150 PSEstate2018–2019€462
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Dynamic150 PSEstate2018–2019€465
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Innovation150 PSEstate2018–2019€462
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Ultimate150 PSEstate2018–2019€474
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo "120 Jahre"150 PSEstate2018–2019€462
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business150 PSEstate2017–2018€420
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition150 PSEstate2017–2018€421
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop ON150 PSEstate2017–2018€425
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic150 PSEstate2017–2018€425
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation150 PSEstate2017–2018€421
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate150 PSEstate2017–2018€434
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Active150 PSEstate2018€440
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Business150 PSEstate2018–2019€454
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Edition150 PSEstate2018–2019€455
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Dynamic150 PSEstate2018–2019€459
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Innovation150 PSEstate2018–2019€455
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop Ultimate150 PSEstate2018–2019€468
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 DI Turbo Start&Stop "120 Jahre"150 PSEstate2018–2019€455
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Edition150 PSEstate2016–2017€443
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Dynamic150 PSEstate2016–2017€446
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Innovation150 PSEstate2016–2017€443
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Business150 PSEstate2016–2017€441
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo Active150 PSEstate2016–2017€443
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition150 PSEstate2016–2017€426
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Dynamic150 PSEstate2016–2017€430
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation150 PSEstate2016–2017€426
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Business150 PSEstate2016–2017€425
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 ECOTEC DI Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Active150 PSEstate2016–2017€426