Opel Astra K 1.6 CDTI, 95 PS, 6-speed manual (2015–2018)

Power
95 PS (70 kW)
Engine codes
B16DTE, LWQ
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2015–2018
Running cost per month
€389
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain rattle on the 1.6 CDTI1.6 CDTI diesel (LXO, LVL, LVK, B16DTE, B16DTR)About 150,000 km (garage advice)Chain job not given. Check 100 to 280 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Oil lossNot tied to one engine in the sourcesNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter (DPF)1.6 CDTI dieselNot given100 to 400 GBP (UK, year not stated)Generation guide
Injector faults on the 1.6 CDTI1.6 CDTI dieselNot given200 to 600 GBP per injector (UK, year not stated)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Timing chain (1.6 CDTI). Listen to a cold start and to idle. Bad result: a rattle. Ask for a chain check at about 150,000 km. A check after unexplained noise costs 100 to 280 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  2. Injectors (1.6 CDTI). Check for rough idle and smoke. Bad result: a fault on a scanner or rough running. Each injector costs 200 to 600 GBP (UK, year not stated). Needs a scanner.
  3. DPF (1.6 CDTI). Ask how the car was driven. Bad result: a DPF warning light or lost power. Short trips only are a warning sign. A DPF repair costs 100 to 400 GBP (UK, year not stated).
  4. Oil use. Check the oil level and look for oil on the ground under the car. Bad result: oil low between services, or blue exhaust smoke. Above 300 ml per 1,000 km needs a workshop check. Cost not given.
  5. Brakes and lights. Brake discs wear faster than average, and inspectors often flag the front lamps. Bad result: worn discs or misaimed lamps. Fix these before the next inspection.
  6. Infotainment, camera and doors. Test the infotainment screen and the windscreen camera. On a Sports Tourer, check for water in the doors. Bad result: a failed screen, a misted camera, or damp in the door.

Running costs

Operational€128
Workshop€125
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€136
Total per month€389
New-car depreciation (not included)€53

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
52
25th percentile
€4,500
Median price
€6,500
75th percentile
€7,300
Median mileage
159,281 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
67.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20191––
20188€6,500130,000 km
201723€6,500159,000 km
201620€5,999170,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202652€6,500€4,500 – €7,300159,281 km
Oct 202652€6,500€4,500 – €7,300159,281 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Astra 1.6 CDTI Selection95 PSHatchback2015–2017€385
Astra 1.6 CDTI Edition95 PSHatchback2015–2017€386
Astra 1.6 CDTI Business95 PSHatchback2016–2017€385
Astra 1.6 Diesel Selection95 PSHatchback2017–2018€385
Astra 1.6 Diesel Business95 PSHatchback2017–2018€385
Astra 1.6 Diesel Edition95 PSHatchback2017–2018€386
Astra Sports Tourer 1.6 CDTI Selection95 PSEstate2016–2017€395
Astra Sports Tourer 1.6 CDTI Edition95 PSEstate2016–2017€396
Astra Sports Tourer 1.6 CDTI Business95 PSEstate2016–2017€395
Astra Sports Tourer 1.6 Diesel Selection95 PSEstate2017–2018€395
Astra Sports Tourer 1.6 Diesel Business95 PSEstate2017–2018€395
Astra Sports Tourer 1.6 Diesel Edition95 PSEstate2017–2018€396