Opel Corsa E 1.4, 90 PS, 6-speed automatic (2014–2019)

Power
90 PS (66 kW)
Engine codes
B14XER, LDD
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2014–2019
Running cost per month
€426
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€9,599
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Ignition coils and misfirePetrol enginesNot givenAbout 212 GBP per coil pack (UK average, year not stated)Generation guide
Electric power steering faultsAll engines80,000 to 120,000 kmModule with coding 480-780 EUR; diagnosis 120-220 EUR (Germany, year not stated, net of VAT)Generation guide
Oil use and leaks1.4 Turbo (oil use); 1.3 CDTI (turbo and valve cover)Valve cover gasket 80,000 to 120,000 km; turbo from over 150,000 kmDiagnosis 180-260 EUR (Germany, year not stated, net of VAT)Generation guide
Brakes fail the inspection more oftenFoot and parking brakeNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Drive-shaft bootsAll enginesNot givenNot givenGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Steering warning light. Start the car and watch the dash for the steering warning. Bad result: the light is on, or the steering assist cuts out. A module with coding costs 480-780 EUR (Germany, year not stated, net of VAT).
  2. Oil level and leaks. Check the dipstick and look at the parking spot and the engine. Bad result: low oil, or oil marks on the ground or the engine. A diagnosis costs 180-260 EUR (Germany, year not stated, net of VAT).
  3. Misfire check. Run a scanner with the engine idling. Bad result: stored misfire faults or a rough idle. A coil pack costs about 212 GBP (UK average, year not stated).
  4. TÜV report. Ask for the last TÜV report. Bad result: brake defects listed, or a parking brake that does not hold. Brakes fail the inspection more often than average.
  5. Drive-shaft boots. Look at the rubber boots behind the front wheels. Bad result: a cracked or torn boot.
  6. Service book. Look for a full service book. Bad result: gaps, or no oil entries.
  7. Recalls. Ask an Opel dealer to check the VIN for open recalls. Bad result: an open recall.

Running costs

Operational€202
Workshop€105
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€119
Total per month€426
New-car depreciation (not included)€43

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
166
25th percentile
€8,500
Median price
€9,599
75th percentile
€10,499
Median mileage
73,485 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
70.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201922€10,37061,000 km
201831€9,99973,485 km
201738€9,50073,591 km
201632€9,98867,000 km
201542€8,50087,000 km
20141––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026166€9,599€8,500 – €10,49973,485 km
Oct 2026166€9,599€8,500 – €10,49973,485 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 28 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Corsa 1.4 Selection Automatik90 PS32014–2018€411
Corsa 1.4 Edition Automatik90 PS32014–2018€410
Corsa 1.4 Color Edition Automatik90 PS32014–2018€416
Corsa 1.4 Innovation Automatik90 PS32014–2018€410
Corsa 1.4 Selection Automatik90 PS52014–2018€415
Corsa 1.4 Edition Automatik90 PS52014–2018€414
Corsa 1.4 Innovation Automatik90 PS52014–2018€414
Corsa 1.4 Color Edition Automatik90 PS52014–2018€420
Corsa 1.4 drive Automatik90 PS32015–2016€410
Corsa 1.4 drive Automatik90 PS52015–2016€414
Corsa 1.4 Active Automatik90 PS32016–2017€410
Corsa 1.4 Active Automatik90 PS52016–2017€414
Corsa 1.4 ON Automatik90 PS32017–2018€410
Corsa 1.4 ON Automatik90 PS52017–2018€414
Corsa 1.4 Selection Automatik90 PS32018–2019€443
Corsa 1.4 Edition Automatik90 PS32018–2019€442
Corsa 1.4 Color Edition Automatik90 PS32018–2019€448
Corsa 1.4 ON Automatik90 PS32018–
Corsa 1.4 Innovation Automatik90 PS32018–
Corsa 1.4 Selection Automatik90 PS52018–2019€443
Corsa 1.4 Edition Automatik90 PS52018–2019€442
Corsa 1.4 Color Edition Automatik90 PS52018–2019€448
Corsa 1.4 ON Automatik90 PS52018–
Corsa 1.4 Innovation Automatik90 PS52018–
Corsa 1.4 Active Automatik90 PS32018€447
Corsa 1.4 Active Automatik90 PS52018€447
Corsa 1.4 "120 Jahre" Automatik90 PS32018–2019€442
Corsa 1.4 "120 Jahre" Automatik90 PS52018–2019€442