Peugeot 5008 2. Generation 1.2 PureTech, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2018–2020)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
HN05
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2018–2020
Running cost per month
€465
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€15,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Wet timing belt and oil starvationAll wet-belt 1.2 PureTech, 2012-202560,000-80,000 km800-3,000 EUR; 3,000-5,000 EUR with cleaning (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston ringsTurbo 1.2 PureTech, 2014-202350,000-80,000 km2,500-4,000 EUR rings (Germany, 2026); 6,000-8,500 EUR engine (Italy, 2026)Engine guide
Crankshaft axial playSome 1.2 PureTech, mainly early carsNot stated6,000-8,500 EUR engine (Italy, 2026)Engine guide
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Belt or chain, then belt history (no scanner). The engine code is in field P.5 of the registration document: EB2LTED and EB2LTEDH2 have a chain, every other code a wet belt. Ask for a dated belt invoice with mileage and check belt width through the oil filler. Bad: no invoice, a belt older than 6 years or past 100,000 km, or a rough, grey or frayed belt. Budget 800-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026).
  2. Crankshaft play (workshop). Ask a workshop to measure axial play, the crank's side-to-side movement. Bad: more than 0.5 mm; the belt can jump and the engine is scrap.
  3. Oil use (no scanner). Check the level before and after a long drive and ask for refill records. Bad: more than 0.5 L per 1,000 km, blue smoke at cold start, or no records.
  4. Turbo (test drive). Listen for a whistle and watch for blue or grey smoke under load. Bad: smoke, a whistle or low power from a blocked oil feed.
  5. Brakes (test drive). Press the pedal after a cold start. Bad: a hard pedal with little assistance from a blocked brake vacuum pump.
  6. Oil and service records. Check the oil spec and service dates on the invoices. Bad: overdue service, wrong oil, or no stamps. Overdue servicing can void the extended warranty.
  7. Fault codes (scanner). Read the fault memory for timing or misfire codes. Bad: stored timing codes. A clean memory does not prove the belt is good.
  8. Recall check (no scanner). Enter the VIN in the official recall checker for the car's country. Bad: an open belt or brake-vacuum campaign.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€167
Workshop€135
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€163
Total per month€465
New-car depreciation (not included)€75

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
61
25th percentile
€13,500
Median price
€15,000
75th percentile
€17,530
Median mileage
108,000 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
77.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202021€15,89094,000 km
201924€15,490105,017 km
20189€13,900146,000 km
20177€11,930119,350 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202661€15,000€13,500 – €17,530108,000 km
Oct 202661€15,000€13,500 – €17,530108,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
5008 1.2 PureTech 130 Active EAT8130 PS2018–2019€464
5008 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure EAT8130 PS2018–2019€471
5008 1.2 PureTech 130 Active EAT8130 PS2019–2020€455
5008 1.2 PureTech 130 Allure EAT8130 PS2019–2020€459
5008 1.2 PureTech 130 Crossway EAT8130 PS2019–2020€465