Peugeot Traveller 1. Generation L2 BlueHDi 180 S&S, 177 PS, 8-speed automatic (2020–2022)

Power
177 PS (130 kW)
Engine codes
AH01
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2020–2022
Running cost per month
€632
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€24,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€230
Workshop€191
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€211
Total per month€632
New-car depreciation (not included)€88

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
106
25th percentile
€22,490
Median price
€24,990
75th percentile
€29,880
Median mileage
117,400 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
85.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20232––
202215€32,95082,208 km
202118€24,990120,000 km
202020€25,900106,000 km
201921€25,900119,500 km
201820€22,990131,274 km
20178€17,900170,000 km
20162––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026106€24,990€22,490 – €29,880117,400 km
Oct 2026106€24,990€22,490 – €29,880117,400 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Traveller L2 BlueHDi 180 S&S Active EAT8177 PS52020–2022€632
Traveller L2 BlueHDi 180 S&S Allure EAT8177 PS52020–2022€632
Traveller L2 BlueHDi 180 S&S Business EAT8177 PS42020–2021€632
Traveller L2 BlueHDi 180 S&S Business VIP EAT8177 PS52020–2022€635
Traveller L3 BlueHDi 180 S&S Active EAT8177 PS52020–2022€632
Traveller L3 BlueHDi 180 S&S Allure EAT8177 PS52020–2022€632
Traveller L3 BlueHDi 180 S&S Business EAT8177 PS42020–2021€635
Traveller L3 BlueHDi 180 S&S Business VIP EAT8177 PS52020–2022€635