SEAT Ibiza 6J facelift 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2012–2015)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2012–2015
Running cost per month
€351
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€4,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.2 TSI chain stretch1.2 TSI 105 PS, built 2010 to 2015Not stated1,800 to 2,400 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
1.2 12V chain can jump1.2 12V three-cylinderNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Fuel filter cover cracks1.2 TDI, built May 2010 to June 2014Not statedRecall, no charge statedGeneration guide
Bonnet release recallBuilt 1 April 2010 to 30 November 2011Not statedRecall, no charge statedGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.2 TSI chain. Ask for proof of a chain check or chain job. A chain job costs 1,800 to 2,400 EUR (Germany, year not stated). Bad result: no record on a 2010 to 2015 car.
  2. 1.2 12V chain. Ask for proof that the timing chain was checked or replaced. Bad result: no record on a 60 or 70 PS car.
  3. Recall check. Have the VIN checked for open recalls: bonnet release, fuel filter cover (1.2 TDI, 2010 to 2014) and DSG gear-lever cable (2009 DSG cars). Bad result: an open recall.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€166
Workshop€78
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€107
Total per month€351
New-car depreciation (not included)€42

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
209
25th percentile
€3,900
Median price
€4,990
75th percentile
€6,300
Median mileage
139,000 km
Median first registration
2014
Dealer share
49.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201553€6,250118,600 km
201467€5,499139,000 km
201359€4,699145,000 km
201230€3,990160,800 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026209€4,990€3,900 – €6,300139,000 km
Oct 2026209€4,990€3,900 – €6,300139,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 36 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Style105 PSHatchback52012–2015€370
Ibiza 1.2 TSI FR105 PSHatchback52012–2015€377
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Sun105 PSHatchback52015€354
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Style Salsa105 PSHatchback52012–2013€351
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Style Viva105 PSHatchback52012€351
Ibiza 1.2 TSI I-Tech105 PSHatchback52013–2015€363
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Style 4You105 PSHatchback52014–2015€354
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style105 PSHatchback52012–2015€363
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Sun105 PSHatchback52015€347
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style Salsa105 PSHatchback52012–2013€344
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style Viva105 PSHatchback52012€344
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style 4You105 PSHatchback52014–2015€347
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Style105 PSHatchback32012–2015€370
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI FR105 PSHatchback32012–2015€377
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Sun105 PSHatchback32015€354
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Style Salsa105 PSHatchback32012–2013€351
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Style Viva105 PSHatchback32012€351
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI I-Tech105 PSHatchback32013–2015€363
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Style 4You105 PSHatchback32014–2015€354
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style105 PSHatchback32012–2015€363
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Sun105 PSHatchback32015€347
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style Salsa105 PSHatchback32012–2013€344
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style Viva105 PSHatchback32012€344
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style 4You105 PSHatchback32014–2015€347
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Style105 PSEstate52012–2015€367
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI FR105 PSEstate52012–2015€374
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Sun105 PSEstate52015€351
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Style Salsa105 PSEstate52012–2013€348
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Style Viva105 PSEstate52012€348
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI I-Tech105 PSEstate52013–2015€360
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Style 4You105 PSEstate52014–2015€351
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style105 PSEstate52012–2015€360
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Sun105 PSEstate52015€344
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style Salsa105 PSEstate52012–2013€341
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style Viva105 PSEstate52012€341
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style 4You105 PSEstate52014–2015€344