SEAT Ibiza 6J 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2010–2012)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2010–2012
Running cost per month
€369
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€2,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.2 TSI chain stretch1.2 TSI 105 PS, built 2010 to 2015Not stated1,800 to 2,400 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
1.2 12V chain can jump1.2 12V three-cylinderNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Fuel filter cover cracks1.2 TDI, built May 2010 to June 2014Not statedRecall, no charge statedGeneration guide
Bonnet release recallBuilt 1 April 2010 to 30 November 2011Not statedRecall, no charge statedGeneration guide
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.2 TSI chain. Ask for proof of a chain check or chain job. A chain job costs 1,800 to 2,400 EUR (Germany, year not stated). Bad result: no record on a 2010 to 2015 car.
  2. 1.2 12V chain. Ask for proof that the timing chain was checked or replaced. Bad result: no record on a 60 or 70 PS car.
  3. Recall check. Have the VIN checked for open recalls: bonnet release, fuel filter cover (1.2 TDI, 2010 to 2014) and DSG gear-lever cable (2009 DSG cars). Bad result: an open recall.

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€168
Workshop€94
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€107
Total per month€369
New-car depreciation (not included)€41

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
75
25th percentile
€2,100
Median price
€2,990
75th percentile
€4,200
Median mileage
184,700 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
29.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20129€3,000185,000 km
201129€3,900149,166 km
201010€2,100192,000 km
200925€2,490194,000 km
20082––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202675€2,990€2,100 – €4,200184,700 km
Oct 202675€2,990€2,100 – €4,200184,700 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 18 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Style105 PSHatchback52011–2012€373
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Sport105 PSHatchback52011–2012€381
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Copa105 PSHatchback52011–2012€366
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Style105 PSHatchback52010–2012€367
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Sport105 PSHatchback52010–2012€375
Ibiza 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Copa105 PSHatchback52011–2012€360
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Style105 PSHatchback32011–2012€373
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Sport105 PSHatchback32011–2012€381
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Copa105 PSHatchback32011–2012€366
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Style105 PSHatchback32010–2012€367
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Sport105 PSHatchback32010–2012€375
Ibiza SC 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Copa105 PSHatchback32011–2012€360
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Style105 PSEstate52011–2012€370
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Sport105 PSEstate52011–2012€378
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Copa105 PSEstate52011–2012€363
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Style105 PSEstate52010–2012€364
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Sport105 PSEstate52010–2012€372
Ibiza ST 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Copa105 PSEstate52011–2012€357