SEAT Ibiza 6J 1.6 TDI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2009–2012)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CAY
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2009–2012
Running cost per month
€358
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€2,900
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.2 12V chain can jump1.2 12V three-cylinderNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
1.6 TDI EGR faults1.6 TDI (CAYC), model year 2009 onNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Fuel filter cover cracks1.2 TDI, built May 2010 to June 2014Not statedRecall, no charge statedGeneration guide
Bonnet release recallBuilt 1 April 2010 to 30 November 2011Not statedRecall, no charge statedGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. 1.2 12V chain. Ask for proof that the timing chain was checked or replaced. Bad result: no record on a 60 or 70 PS car.
  2. 1.6 TDI EGR. Check for the engine warning light and read the fault memory. Bad result: an EGR fault stored or the light on.
  3. Recall check. Have the VIN checked for open recalls: bonnet release, fuel filter cover (1.2 TDI, 2010 to 2014) and DSG gear-lever cable (2009 DSG cars). Bad result: an open recall.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  6. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  7. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  8. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  9. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€143
Workshop€95
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€120
Total per month€358
New-car depreciation (not included)€44

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
50
25th percentile
€2,499
Median price
€2,900
75th percentile
€3,350
Median mileage
231,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
32%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20122––
201133€2,900231,000 km
20108€2,990220,000 km
20097€2,799262,900 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202650€2,900€2,499 – €3,350231,000 km
Oct 202650€2,900€2,499 – €3,350231,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 9 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Ibiza 1.6 TDI Style105 PSHatchback52009–2012€358
Ibiza 1.6 TDI Sport105 PSHatchback52009–2012€367
Ibiza 1.6 TDI Copa105 PSHatchback52011–2012€350
Ibiza SC 1.6 TDI Style105 PSHatchback32009–2012€358
Ibiza SC 1.6 TDI Sport105 PSHatchback32009–2012€367
Ibiza SC 1.6 TDI Copa105 PSHatchback32011–2012€350
Ibiza ST 1.6 TDI Style105 PSEstate52010–2012€354
Ibiza ST 1.6 TDI Sport105 PSEstate52010–2012€363
Ibiza ST 1.6 TDI Copa105 PSEstate52011–2012€346