VW Golf VI 1.6 TDI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual, convertible (2011–2015)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CAY
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2011–2015
Running cost per month
€382
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,600
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water in the footwellAll, mainly from drain clogsNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Clear the scuttle drains under the wipers. Lift the floor mat and smell for damp. Water in the footwell is a reason to check the fuse box and the control units in the driver footwell for corrosion.
  2. Check springs and dampers, and drive shaft boots. Torn boots are normal wear from about 150,000 km.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  6. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  7. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  8. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  9. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€154
Workshop€101
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€127
Total per month€382
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
87
25th percentile
€5,799
Median price
€6,600
75th percentile
€7,900
Median mileage
158,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
59.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20152––
201416€7,000150,000 km
20139€6,450146,000 km
201241€6,490143,000 km
201119€5,900205,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202687€6,600€5,799 – €7,900158,000 km
Oct 202687€6,600€5,799 – €7,900158,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI105 PS2011–2015€398
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI Exclusive105 PS2012–2015€402
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI Karmann105 PS2014–2015€402
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI Life105 PS2012–2013€376
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI CUP105 PS2013–2014€382
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI LOUNGE105 PS2014–2015€382
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI BMT105 PS2011–2015€385
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI BMT Exclusive105 PS2012–2015€389
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI BMT Karmann105 PS2014–2015€389
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI BMT Life105 PS2012–2013€364
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI BMT CUP105 PS2013–2014€369
Golf Cabriolet 1.6 TDI BMT LOUNGE105 PS2014–2015€369