VW Golf VI 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed manual (2008–2013)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CFF, CFH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2008–2013
Running cost per month
€385
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€4,900
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water in the footwellAll, mainly from drain clogsNot givenNot givenGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Clear the scuttle drains under the wipers. Lift the floor mat and smell for damp. Water in the footwell is a reason to check the fuse box and the control units in the driver footwell for corrosion.
  2. Check springs and dampers, and drive shaft boots. Torn boots are normal wear from about 150,000 km.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€160
Workshop€96
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€129
Total per month€385
New-car depreciation (not included)€68

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
244
25th percentile
€3,700
Median price
€4,900
75th percentile
€5,999
Median mileage
233,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
32.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201318€5,900216,000 km
201275€5,200231,089 km
201162€5,300229,400 km
201056€4,000256,731 km
200932€3,990260,000 km
20081––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026244€4,900€3,700 – €5,999233,000 km
Oct 2026244€4,900€3,700 – €5,999233,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 33 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CrossGolf 2.0 TDI140 PSHatchback52010–2013€428
Golf 2.0 TDI Comfortline140 PSHatchback52008–2012€400
Golf 2.0 TDI Comfortline140 PSHatchback32008–2012€400
Golf 2.0 TDI Highline140 PSHatchback32008–2012€405
Golf 2.0 TDI Highline140 PSHatchback52008–2010€407
Golf 2.0 TDI Highline140 PSHatchback52010–2012€405
Golf 2.0 TDI Team140 PSHatchback32009–2010€378
Golf 2.0 TDI Team140 PSHatchback52009–2010€378
Golf 2.0 TDI Style140 PSHatchback32010–2011€378
Golf 2.0 TDI Style140 PSHatchback52010–2011€378
Golf 2.0 TDI Match140 PSHatchback32011–2012€380
Golf 2.0 TDI Match140 PSHatchback52011–2012€380
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline140 PSHatchback32010–2012€384
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline140 PSHatchback52010–2012€384
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Team140 PSHatchback32010€363
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Team140 PSHatchback52010€363
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Style140 PSHatchback32010–2011€363
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Style140 PSHatchback52010–2011€363
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Match140 PSHatchback32011–2012€364
Golf 2.0 TDI BMT Match140 PSHatchback52011–2012€364
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Comfortline140 PSHatchback52009€417
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Highline140 PSHatchback52009€421
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Comfortline140 PSHatchback52009–2013€418
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Highline140 PSHatchback52009–2013€422
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Team140 PSHatchback52009–2010€396
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Style140 PSHatchback52010–2011€396
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Match140 PSHatchback52011–2012€398
Golf Plus 2.0 TDI Life140 PSHatchback52012–2013€398
Golf Variant 2.0 TDI Comfortline140 PSEstate52009–2013€410
Golf Variant 2.0 TDI Highline140 PSEstate52009–2013€414
Golf Variant 2.0 TDI Exclusive140 PSEstate52009–2013€414
Golf Variant 2.0 TDI Style140 PSEstate52010–2011€389
Golf Variant 2.0 TDI Match140 PSEstate52011–2013€390