VW Golf VII facelift 1.0 TSI, 115 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2018–2019)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
DKR
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2018–2019
Running cost per month
€424
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€14,490
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksEA888 (GTI, Golf R) and EA211 TSI enginesFrom about 40,000 km (25,000 miles, US)Parts up to 835.25 USD (genuine kit) or 396.72 USD (INA kit), about 6 hours labour (US, 2024)Generation guide
Timing belt and timing chainEA211 1.0 to 1.5 TSI (belt); EA888 1.8 and 2.0 TSI (chain, US bulletin)Belt change 120,000 to 210,000 kmBelt 600 to 1,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Steering-gear bolt recall (48VS)Golf, Golf Variant, Tiguan, Touran and Caddy, Germany built 24 Sep 2013 to 1 Jul 2024 (hatchback scope unclear)Not applicable (recall)Free, up to one hourGeneration guide
Water ingress from sunroof and doorsPanoramic sunroof on Golf, GTI, SportWagen and Alltrack (US); rear door speaker sealsNot givenCovered by the US class action for 7 years or 80,000 miles (prorated for MY 2015-2017)Generation guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Timing belt record (EA211 engines). Ask for a belt change between 120,000 and 210,000 km. Bad result: no change record at a high mileage. A belt change costs 600 to 1,000 EUR (Germany, 2026).
  2. Coolant check (EA888 and EA211). Look for coolant residue in the engine bay and smell for a sweet coolant smell. Bad result: residue or a sweet smell. A scanner reads code P00B7 (low coolant flow). A pump job costs up to 835.25 USD in parts (US, 2024).
  3. Steering recall (48VS). Give the VIN to a VW dealer. Bad result: an open recall. The hatchback scope is unclear, so the VIN check decides. The repair is free.
  4. Sunroof drains and damp carpets. Lift the boot carpet and check the footwell for damp. Bad result: damp carpet or water in the boot. The US class action covers water damage for 7 years or 80,000 miles.
  5. Fault scan and battery. A scanner (VCDS or OBDeleven) reads the fault memory. Bad result: stored faults. On start-stop cars, check that the battery is AGM or EFB.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€196
Workshop€112
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€116
Total per month€424
New-car depreciation (not included)€65

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
85
25th percentile
€13,200
Median price
€14,490
75th percentile
€15,869
Median mileage
83,673 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
72.9%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201957€14,74079,597 km
201828€13,49099,123 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202685€14,490€13,200 – €15,86983,673 km
Oct 202685€14,490€13,200 – €15,86983,673 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Comfortline DSG115 PSHatchback32018€420
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Comfortline DSG115 PSHatchback52018–2019€427
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Trendline DSG115 PSHatchback32018€419
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Trendline DSG115 PSHatchback52018–2019€423
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF JOIN DSG115 PSHatchback32018€420
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF JOIN DSG115 PSHatchback52018–2019€427
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF IQ.DRIVE DSG115 PSHatchback52019€427
Golf Variant 1.0 TSI OPF BMT Trendline DSG115 PSEstate52018–2019€424
Golf Variant 1.0 TSI OPF BMT Comfortline DSG115 PSEstate52018–2019€425
Golf Variant 1.0 TSI OPF BMT JOIN DSG115 PSEstate52018–2019€432
Golf Variant 1.0 TSI OPF BMT IQ.DRIVE DSG115 PSEstate52019€432