VW Golf VII facelift 1.0 TSI, 85 PS, 5-speed manual (2017–2019)

Power
85 PS (63 kW)
Engine codes
DKL
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2017–2019
Running cost per month
€389
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€10,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksEA888 (GTI, Golf R) and EA211 TSI enginesFrom about 40,000 km (25,000 miles, US)Parts up to 835.25 USD (genuine kit) or 396.72 USD (INA kit), about 6 hours labour (US, 2024)Generation guide
Timing belt and timing chainEA211 1.0 to 1.5 TSI (belt); EA888 1.8 and 2.0 TSI (chain, US bulletin)Belt change 120,000 to 210,000 kmBelt 600 to 1,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Steering-gear bolt recall (48VS)Golf, Golf Variant, Tiguan, Touran and Caddy, Germany built 24 Sep 2013 to 1 Jul 2024 (hatchback scope unclear)Not applicable (recall)Free, up to one hourGeneration guide
Water ingress from sunroof and doorsPanoramic sunroof on Golf, GTI, SportWagen and Alltrack (US); rear door speaker sealsNot givenCovered by the US class action for 7 years or 80,000 miles (prorated for MY 2015-2017)Generation guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Timing belt record (EA211 engines). Ask for a belt change between 120,000 and 210,000 km. Bad result: no change record at a high mileage. A belt change costs 600 to 1,000 EUR (Germany, 2026).
  2. Coolant check (EA888 and EA211). Look for coolant residue in the engine bay and smell for a sweet coolant smell. Bad result: residue or a sweet smell. A scanner reads code P00B7 (low coolant flow). A pump job costs up to 835.25 USD in parts (US, 2024).
  3. Steering recall (48VS). Give the VIN to a VW dealer. Bad result: an open recall. The hatchback scope is unclear, so the VIN check decides. The repair is free.
  4. Sunroof drains and damp carpets. Lift the boot carpet and check the footwell for damp. Bad result: damp carpet or water in the boot. The US class action covers water damage for 7 years or 80,000 miles.
  5. Fault scan and battery. A scanner (VCDS or OBDeleven) reads the fault memory. Bad result: stored faults. On start-stop cars, check that the battery is AGM or EFB.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€157
Workshop€111
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€121
Total per month€389
New-car depreciation (not included)€54

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
121
25th percentile
€9,399
Median price
€10,990
75th percentile
€12,030
Median mileage
94,500 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
57.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201927€11,99072,100 km
201851€10,40099,000 km
201743€11,20094,620 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026121€10,990€9,399 – €12,03094,500 km
Oct 2026121€10,990€9,399 – €12,03094,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 15 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT Trendline85 PS32017–2018€388
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT Trendline85 PS52017–2018€388
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT Comfortline85 PS32017–2018€389
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT Comfortline85 PS52017–2018€389
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT SOUND85 PS32017€389
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT SOUND85 PS52017€389
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT JOIN85 PS32017–2018€389
Golf 1.0 TSI BMT JOIN85 PS52017–2018€389
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Trendline85 PS32018€413
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Trendline85 PS52018–2019€413
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Comfortline85 PS32018€417
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF Comfortline85 PS52018–2019€417
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF JOIN85 PS32018€414
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF JOIN85 PS52018–2019€417
Golf 1.0 TSI OPF IQ.DRIVE85 PS52019€417