VW Golf VIII facelift 1.5 eTSI, 116 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (since 2024)

Power
116 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
DXD
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
since 2024
Running cost per month
€341
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€26,480
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Infotainment crashes and freezesMIB3 infotainment, early carsNot statedSoftware update by the dealerGeneration guide
Assistance system faultsEmergency braking, Travel Assist, ACC and parking aidsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Judder when pulling away cold1.5 TSI and eTSI petrol (EA211 evo)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Weak 12 V batteryAll Golf 8Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
eTSI 48 V starter-generator and batteryeTSI mild hybrid with DSG, 2020-Not stated£3,500 or more (UK, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Emergency call and infotainment updates. Ask a dealer to check the car's record for the 2020 emergency call update and the 2021 and 2022 infotainment updates. Bad result: an update is missing.
  2. Judder. Pull away gently from cold. Bad result: a judder or jerk at low speed. Ask whether the engine software is up to date.
  3. Infotainment. Use the navigation, phone and climate controls for about ten minutes. Bad result: freezes, reboots or a slow start.
  4. Assistance systems. On a test drive, check emergency braking, Travel Assist and the parking aids. Bad result: a "not available" message, or braking for no reason.
  5. 12 V battery. With the engine off, measure the battery voltage with a multimeter. Bad result: below 12.3 V.

From the engine guide

  1. 48 V system (scanner). On an eTSI, read the 48 V fault memory and warning history. Bad: stored codes, stop-start off, or a recent battery or starter-generator invoice.
  2. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€168
Workshop€65
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€108
Total per month€341
New-car depreciation (not included)€430

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
846
25th percentile
€24,870
Median price
€26,480
75th percentile
€28,050
Median mileage
9,870 km
Median first registration
2025
Dealer share
98.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
2026365€27,8806,000 km
2025412€25,68012,322 km
202469€22,99025,500 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026846€26,480€24,870 – €28,0509,870 km
Oct 2026846€26,480€24,870 – €28,0509,870 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 9 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Golf 1.5 eTSI Life DSG116 PSHatchback2024–2026€348
Golf 1.5 eTSI GOAL DSG116 PSHatchback2024–2025€367
Golf 1.5 eTSI ENERGY DSG116 PSHatchback2025–2026€339
Golf 1.5 eTSI Life DSG116 PSHatchbacksince 2026–
Golf 1.5 eTSI FUN Life DSG116 PSHatchbacksince 2026–
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI Life DSG116 PSEstate2024–2026€336
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI GOAL DSG116 PSEstate2024–2025€357
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI ENERGY DSG116 PSEstate2025–2026€336
Golf Variant 1.5 eTSI Life DSG116 PSEstatesince 2026–