VW Passat B7 1.6 TDI, 105 PS, 6-speed manual (2010–2014)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CAY
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2010–2014
Running cost per month
€404
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€4,800
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Front wishbone bushes and dampersAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tailgate and paint rustAll cars, mainly the Variant tailgateNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electric parking brakeAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the front suspension for knocks over speed bumps. Look for leaking dampers and worn front tyres. Wishbone bushes and drop links are the usual worn parts.
  2. Check the tailgate outer edge, the number plate surround on a Variant, the wheel arches and the sunroof for paint bubbles or rust stains.
  3. Apply and release the electric parking brake several times, including on a slope. A slow release or warning light is a fault.
  4. Ask a VW dealer to check the VIN for open recalls, in particular the 23R7 software update on a diesel. Bad result: an open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  6. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  7. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  8. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  9. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€146
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€144
Total per month€404
New-car depreciation (not included)€67

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
203
25th percentile
€3,800
Median price
€4,800
75th percentile
€6,000
Median mileage
242,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
41.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201437€5,300245,201 km
201341€5,790225,000 km
201256€4,500242,000 km
201163€4,200270,000 km
20106€4,800205,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026203€4,800€3,800 – €6,000242,000 km
Oct 2026203€4,800€3,800 – €6,000242,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 1.6 TDI BMT Trendline105 PSSaloon42010–2011€404
Passat 1.6 TDI BMT Comfortline105 PSSaloon42010–2014€416
Passat 1.6 TDI BMT Highline105 PSSaloon42010–2011€411
Passat 1.6 TDI BMT R-Line105 PSSaloon42012–2013€416
Passat 1.6 TDI BMT Business Edition105 PSSaloon42013–2014€396
Passat 1.6 TDI BlueMotion105 PSSaloon42011–2014€405
Passat Variant 1.6 TDI BMT Trendline105 PSEstate52010–2011€395
Passat Variant 1.6 TDI BMT Comfortline105 PSEstate52010–2014€407
Passat Variant 1.6 TDI BMT Highline105 PSEstate52010–2011€402
Passat Variant 1.6 TDI BMT R-Line105 PSEstate52012–2013€407
Passat Variant 1.6 TDI BMT Business Edition105 PSEstate52013–2014€387
Passat Variant 1.6 TDI BlueMotion105 PSEstate52011–2014€399