VW T-Roc 1. Generation 1.0 TSI, 110 PS, 6-speed manual (2020–2021)

Power
110 PS (81 kW)
Engine codes
DLA
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2020–2021
Running cost per month
€420
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€17,950
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water leaks into the cabin and bootAll carsNot stated100-300 GBP (UK, 2026)Generation guide
Brake discs and padsAll carsNot stated720 EUR front, 550 EUR rear (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Press the carpets, boot floor and spare-wheel well, and look at the headlining near the mirror. Bad result: damp, stains or a musty smell.
  2. Look at the brake discs and the last inspection report. Bad result: a deep lip or brakes flagged.
  3. Check the 1.0 TSI for injector recall 24FO by VIN. Bad result: an open campaign.
  4. Ask a dealer for all open campaigns by VIN, including the 2026 steering recall 48AX. Bad result: open campaigns.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€193
Workshop€117
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€110
Total per month€420
New-car depreciation (not included)€73

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
284
25th percentile
€16,490
Median price
€17,950
75th percentile
€19,800
Median mileage
51,555 km
Median first registration
2021
Dealer share
95.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20251––
20244––
202325€20,99029,925 km
202244€19,98037,950 km
2021203€16,90061,000 km
20206€15,47277,490 km
20191––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026284€17,950€16,490 – €19,80051,555 km
Oct 2026284€17,950€16,490 – €19,80051,555 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T-Roc 1.0 TSI OPF110 PS52020–2021€413
T-Roc 1.0 TSI OPF Style110 PS52020–2021€422
T-Roc 1.0 TSI OPF UNITED110 PS52020€421
T-Roc 1.0 TSI OPF ACTIVE110 PS52021€422
T-Roc Cabriolet 1.0 TSI OPF Style110 PS22020–2021€426
T-Roc Cabriolet 1.0 TSI OPF ACTIVE110 PS22021€426