VW T-Roc 1. Generation 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2018–2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DAD
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2018–2019
Running cost per month
€484
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€23,980
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water leaks into the cabin and bootAll carsNot stated100-300 GBP (UK, 2026)Generation guide
Brake discs and padsAll carsNot stated720 EUR front, 550 EUR rear (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Press the carpets, boot floor and spare-wheel well, and look at the headlining near the mirror. Bad result: damp, stains or a musty smell.
  2. Look at the brake discs and the last inspection report. Bad result: a deep lip or brakes flagged.
  3. Ask a dealer for all open campaigns by VIN, including the 2026 steering recall 48AX. Bad result: open campaigns.
  4. Drive a DSG car from cold and read the gearbox fault memory. See the gearbox guide for what to look for.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€247
Workshop€118
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€119
Total per month€484
New-car depreciation (not included)€89

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
1,963
25th percentile
€19,990
Median price
€23,980
75th percentile
€31,570
Median mileage
39,998 km
Median first registration
2021
Dealer share
93%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
2026255€38,2804,900 km
2025325€32,99012,166 km
202451€31,90017,190 km
2023167€27,48038,131 km
2022181€25,30040,988 km
2021459€21,50058,600 km
2020274€19,99066,000 km
2019211€18,75074,759 km
201840€17,39087,920 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 20261,963€23,980€19,990 – €31,57039,998 km
Oct 20261,963€23,980€19,990 – €31,57039,998 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 3 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T-Roc 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Style 4MOTION DSG150 PS2018–2019€477
T-Roc 1.5 TSI OPF ACT Sport 4MOTION DSG150 PS2018–2019€484
T-Roc 1.5 TSI OPF ACT IQ.DRIVE 4MOTION DSG150 PS2019€484