VW Tiguan II facelift 1.5 TSI, 150 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2020–2024)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DPC, DXD
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2020–2024
Running cost per month
€468
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€26,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Wet DSG gearbox control unit6-speed and 7-speed wet DSG, all yearsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
DSG clutch wear7-speed wet DSG from 2018Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder on 1.5 TSI1.5 TSI (EA211 evo), petrol, mostly older manual carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water leaks from the panoramic roofCars with a panoramic roofNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake discs wear fastAll enginesAbout 50,000 km (front, hard use)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
eTSI 48 V starter-generator and batteryeTSI mild hybrid with DSG, 2020-Not stated£3,500 or more (UK, 2026)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Test drive the car on the wet DSG. Bad result: a gearbox warning, or the gearbox goes into emergency mode. A scanner can read the gearbox fault memory.
  2. Ask for the DSG oil change invoices. Bad result: none. Intervals depend on the gearbox, see Maintenance.
  3. Start from cold and pull away in traffic. Bad result: jerks or shudder at low speed, or harsh changes from first to second.
  4. Look at the brake discs and ask for the last inspection (TÜV) report. Bad result: a deep lip on the disc edge, or brakes flagged at inspection.
  5. Pull away gently from cold and watch for judder at very low speed. Ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: judder, or no update record.
  6. Check the headlining and footwells for damp. Bad result: damp, stains or a musty smell, which points to the panoramic roof drains.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. 48 V system (scanner). On an eTSI, read the 48 V fault memory and warning history. Bad: stored codes, stop-start off, or a recent battery or starter-generator invoice.
  3. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  4. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  5. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  6. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€213
Workshop€126
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€129
Total per month€468
New-car depreciation (not included)€92

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
1,102
25th percentile
€24,990
Median price
€26,990
75th percentile
€28,992
Median mileage
46,540 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
96.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
2025150€27,95032,850 km
2024132€29,44930,000 km
2023448€27,59049,300 km
2022263€25,90055,922 km
2021109€23,88973,388 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 20261,102€26,990€24,990 – €28,99246,540 km
Oct 20261,101€26,990€24,990 – €28,99246,540 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 11 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF Life DSG150 PS2020–2023€461
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF DSG150 PS2020–2023€461
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF Elegance DSG150 PS2020–2023€473
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF R-Line DSG150 PS2020–2023€491
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF UNITED DSG150 PS2020€471
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF ACTIVE DSG150 PS2021–2022€469
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF URBAN SPORT DSG150 PS2021–2022€483
Tiguan 1.5 TSI OPF MOVE DSG150 PS2022–2023€430
Tiguan Allspace 1.5 TSI OPF Life DSG150 PS2021–2024€476
Tiguan Allspace 1.5 TSI OPF MOVE DSG150 PS2022–2024€452
Tiguan Allspace 1.5 TSI OPF Life DSG150 PS2024€444