Audi A3 8V facelift 1.0 TFSI, 115 PS, 6-speed manual (2016–2020)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
CHZ, DKR
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2016–2020
Running cost per month
€420
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€13,990
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksPetrol engines; plastic housing on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSIAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes worn or rustedAllNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment MMI faultsEarly carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the coolant level and look for leaks at the water pump and thermostat housing. Bad result: low coolant or a leak.
  2. Look at the rear discs and backing plates for rust, and ask about brake wear at the last inspection. Bad result: heavy rust or worn brakes.
  3. Test the infotainment system on the test drive and ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: faults that return after the update.
  4. Check by VIN that the front seat belt recall was done. Bad result: the campaign is still open.

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€179
Workshop€110
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€131
Total per month€420
New-car depreciation (not included)€62

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
163
25th percentile
€12,500
Median price
€13,990
75th percentile
€15,930
Median mileage
95,500 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
65%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202013€15,88061,870 km
201954€15,49088,000 km
201847€13,95095,500 km
201743€12,900102,501 km
20166€11,800122,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026163€13,990€12,500 – €15,93095,500 km
Oct 2026163€13,990€12,500 – €15,93095,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 21 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.0 TFSI115 PSHatchback32016–2017€381
A3 1.0 TFSI sport115 PSHatchback32016–2017€391
A3 1.0 TFSI design115 PSHatchback32016–2017€391
A3 Limousine 1.0 TFSI115 PSSaloon42016–2018€399
A3 Limousine 1.0 TFSI sport115 PSSaloon42016–2018€410
A3 Limousine 1.0 TFSI design115 PSSaloon42016–2018€410
A3 Limousine 30 TFSI115 PSSaloon42018–2019€444
A3 Limousine 30 TFSI sport115 PSSaloon42018–2019€450
A3 Limousine 30 TFSI design115 PSSaloon42018–2019€453
A3 Limousine 30 TFSI115 PSSaloon42019–2020€438
A3 Limousine 30 TFSI sport115 PSSaloon42019–2020€447
A3 Limousine 30 TFSI design115 PSSaloon42019–2020€447
A3 Sportback 1.0 TFSI115 PSHatchback52016–2018€381
A3 Sportback 1.0 TFSI sport115 PSHatchback52016–2018€391
A3 Sportback 1.0 TFSI design115 PSHatchback52016–2018€391
A3 Sportback 30 TFSI115 PSHatchback52018–2019€426
A3 Sportback 30 TFSI sport115 PSHatchback52018–2019€432
A3 Sportback 30 TFSI design115 PSHatchback52018–2019€436
A3 Sportback 30 TFSI115 PSHatchback52019–2020€419
A3 Sportback 30 TFSI sport115 PSHatchback52019–2020€429
A3 Sportback 30 TFSI design115 PSHatchback52019–2020€429