Audi A3 8V facelift 2.0 TFSI, 190 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2016–2020)

Power
190 PS (140 kW)
Engine codes
CZP, DKZ
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2016–2020
Running cost per month
€499
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€18,999
Reliability
3/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Haldex coupling pump clogsQuattro cars with Haldex couplingAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing chain wear on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSI1.8 and 2.0 TFSI petrols120,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksPetrol engines; plastic housing on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSIAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dry S tronic judder and clutch wear7-speed dry S tronic (DQ200)About 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes worn or rustedAllNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment MMI faultsEarly carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksGen 3 and 3B; gen 4 with updated parts15,000-50,000 miles (about 24,000-80,000 km)750-1,250 GBP if not covered (UK, 2025)Engine guide
Turbo and wastegate actuator failuresGen 3, IS20 and IS38 turbosNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Oil leaks at the cam area and rear sealGen 3Not statedNot statedEngine guide
PCV and oil vapour tank faultsGen 3; hard-driven and track carsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Carbon on the intake valvesGen 3Not statedNot stated (about 1.5 extra hours of labour)Engine guide
Mechatronic failureAll DQ381 cars60,000 to 150,000 km449 to 1,300 EUR (Germany, year not stated); 2,400 to 3,800 USD reman (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Auxiliary pumpCars built before October 2017Not statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll DQ381 cars100,000 to 180,000 km490 EUR for the set (Germany, year not stated); 2,600 to 4,200 USD fitted (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksAll DQ381 carsNot stated950 to 1,050 EUR plus 230 EUR fitting (Germany, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gear selectorAll DQ381 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a quattro, ask for proof of coupling oil changes. Bad result: no records, or the front wheels spin and the rear wheels do not drive.
  2. Ask for the timing chain service record on a 1.8 or 2.0 TFSI. Bad result: no record of chain or tensioner work after about 120,000 km.
  3. Check the coolant level and look for leaks at the water pump and thermostat housing. Bad result: low coolant or a leak.
  4. On a 7-speed dry S tronic, test pull-away from a stop and in traffic. Bad result: judder or jerks. Ask for clutch history.
  5. Look at the rear discs and backing plates for rust, and ask about brake wear at the last inspection. Bad result: heavy rust or worn brakes.
  6. Test the infotainment system on the test drive and ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: faults that return after the update.
  7. Check by VIN that the front seat belt recall was done. Bad result: the campaign is still open.

From the engine guide

  1. Coolant and water pump (scanner). Check the coolant level when cold. Look for a puddle under the front centre of the car. Read the stored faults for P00B7 (low coolant flow). Ask for an invoice showing the pump and housing were replaced as one assembly. Bad: low coolant, P00B7, or overheating. A missed leak can wreck the engine: 4,000-15,000 GBP for major damage (UK, 2025).
  2. Turbo and wastegate (test drive, scanner). Check that boost builds smoothly with no hesitation and no warning light. Ask for turbo or actuator invoices. Bad: boost loss, a warning light, or a turbo replaced with no paperwork.
  3. Oil in the intake (scanner). Ask whether the car was driven hard or on track. Check for a rough idle, a check-engine light, and oil in the intake. Bad: any of these, or a track history with no service record.
  4. Oil leaks at the back of the engine (no scanner). Look under the engine and where it meets the gearbox. Bad: oil at the rear seal. The fix needs the gearbox separated from the engine, so the job is large.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Clutch test drive. From about 1,200 rpm, accelerate uphill and in traffic. Judder, slip or a rise in engine speed without acceleration means a clutch pack, the largest bill.
  2. Mechatronic scan (needs a scanner). Read P1735, P1736, P0805 and P0607. With the engine off and P selected, both pressures should be 0.00 bar; a drift of 0.20 bar means a failing sensor.
  3. Auxiliary pump campaign. Give the VIN to a dealer and ask if 34K1 or 34L4 is open or done. A car with code P0C2900 and no campaign record is a risk.
  4. Oil service records. Old oil wears the mechatronic. Look for changes at 60,000 to 120,000 km and fluid G 055 529 A2. No record is a reason to walk.
  5. Gear selector (needs a scanner). A "selector lever. You can drive on." message or codes P176A to P176D point to the selector. Check that the repair was done.
  6. Oil leaks. Look at the mechatronic cover, vent and gearbox joints. Fresh oil means a reseal or a mechatronic job.

Running costs

Operational€225
Workshop€130
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€144
Total per month€499
New-car depreciation (not included)€82

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
131
25th percentile
€17,690
Median price
€18,999
75th percentile
€21,000
Median mileage
93,000 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
65.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202017€21,00083,000 km
201946€19,50089,107 km
201836€18,98090,155 km
201727€18,350119,000 km
20165€15,990137,600 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026131€18,999€17,690 – €21,00093,000 km
Oct 2026131€18,999€17,690 – €21,00093,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 2.0 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback32016–2017€451
A3 2.0 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback32016–2017€451
A3 Limousine 2.0 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSSaloon42016–2018€447
A3 Limousine 2.0 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSSaloon42016–2018€447
A3 Limousine 40 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSSaloon42019€501
A3 Limousine 40 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSSaloon42019€501
A3 Limousine 40 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSSaloon42019–2020€498
A3 Limousine 40 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSSaloon42019–2020€501
A3 Sportback 2.0 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback52016–2018€451
A3 Sportback 2.0 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback52016–2018€451
A3 Sportback 40 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback52019€504
A3 Sportback 40 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback52019€504
A3 Sportback 40 TFSI sport quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback52019–2020€501
A3 Sportback 40 TFSI design quattro S tronic190 PSHatchback52019–2020€501