Audi A3 8V facelift 1.5 TFSI, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (2017–2020)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DAD, DPC
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2017–2020
Running cost per month
€445
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€15,800
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksPetrol engines; plastic housing on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSIAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes worn or rustedAllNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment MMI faultsEarly carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the coolant level and look for leaks at the water pump and thermostat housing. Bad result: low coolant or a leak.
  2. Look at the rear discs and backing plates for rust, and ask about brake wear at the last inspection. Bad result: heavy rust or worn brakes.
  3. Test the infotainment system on the test drive and ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: faults that return after the update.
  4. Check by VIN that the front seat belt recall was done. Bad result: the campaign is still open.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€196
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€135
Total per month€445
New-car depreciation (not included)€69

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
179
25th percentile
€13,980
Median price
€15,800
75th percentile
€17,990
Median mileage
99,129 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
52%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20209€16,89083,000 km
201960€17,00084,000 km
201861€15,730100,000 km
201747€13,990124,000 km
20162––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026179€15,800€13,980 – €17,99099,129 km
Oct 2026179€15,800€13,980 – €17,99099,129 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 21 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.5 TFSI cod150 PSHatchback32017€388
A3 1.5 TFSI cod sport150 PSHatchback32017€395
A3 1.5 TFSI cod design150 PSHatchback32017€395
A3 Limousine 1.5 TFSI cod150 PSSaloon42017–2018€422
A3 Limousine 1.5 TFSI cod sport150 PSSaloon42017–2018€429
A3 Limousine 1.5 TFSI cod design150 PSSaloon42017–2018€429
A3 Limousine 35 TFSI150 PSSaloon42018–2019€468
A3 Limousine 35 TFSI sport150 PSSaloon42018–2019€478
A3 Limousine 35 TFSI design150 PSSaloon42018–2019€479
A3 Limousine 35 TFSI150 PSSaloon42019–2020€464
A3 Limousine 35 TFSI sport150 PSSaloon42019–2020€472
A3 Limousine 35 TFSI design150 PSSaloon42019–2020€472
A3 Sportback 1.5 TFSI cod150 PSHatchback52017–2018€401
A3 Sportback 1.5 TFSI cod sport150 PSHatchback52017–2018€408
A3 Sportback 1.5 TFSI cod design150 PSHatchback52017–2018€408
A3 Sportback 35 TFSI150 PSHatchback52019–2020€444
A3 Sportback 35 TFSI sport150 PSHatchback52019–2020€454
A3 Sportback 35 TFSI design150 PSHatchback52019–2020€454
A3 Sportback 35 TFSI cod150 PSHatchback52018–2019€450
A3 Sportback 35 TFSI cod sport150 PSHatchback52018–2019€460
A3 Sportback 35 TFSI cod design150 PSHatchback52018–2019€460