Audi A3 8V facelift 1.4 TFSI, 150 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2016–2017)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
CZE
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2016–2017
Running cost per month
€398
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€16,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Oil use on 1.2 and 1.4 TFSI petrols1.2 and 1.4 TFSI petrols100,000-200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksPetrol engines; plastic housing on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSIAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dry S tronic judder and clutch wear7-speed dry S tronic (DQ200)About 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Turbo boost and wastegate faults1.2, 1.4 and 1.8 TFSI petrols100,000-120,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes worn or rustedAllNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment MMI faultsEarly carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSI, built from 2012Not statedAbout 400 to 600 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the oil level after a test drive. Ask for oil change records. Oil use over 1 litre per 1,000 km means engine work on the pistons.
  2. Check the coolant level and look for leaks at the water pump and thermostat housing. Bad result: low coolant or a leak.
  3. On a 7-speed dry S tronic, test pull-away from a stop and in traffic. Bad result: judder or jerks. Ask for clutch history.
  4. On a test drive, check for lost boost or a whine under load. Bad result: sluggish boost.
  5. Look at the rear discs and backing plates for rust, and ask about brake wear at the last inspection. Bad result: heavy rust or worn brakes.
  6. Test the infotainment system on the test drive and ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: faults that return after the update.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil level (no scanner needed). Check the dipstick and ask for the oil-use history. Bad: the level falls between services, or blue smoke comes out under hard acceleration. Ask for proof of any ring or head work.
  2. Coolant and water pump (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look under the car for wet stains near the pump. Bad: a low level or any leak. Ask for a dated invoice showing the pump was changed with the belt.
  3. Invoices. Ask for dated invoices with the mileage for any belt, pump, oil or software work. No record means budget for the job.
  4. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open campaign on the car.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€157
Workshop€112
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€129
Total per month€398
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
102
25th percentile
€14,400
Median price
€16,000
75th percentile
€18,500
Median mileage
108,670 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
25.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202011€18,99991,000 km
201920€17,50089,500 km
201810€15,500105,000 km
201734€15,900124,000 km
201627€14,990117,800 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026102€16,000€14,400 – €18,500108,670 km
Oct 2026102€16,000€14,400 – €18,500108,670 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 9 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.4 TFSI cod ultra S tronic150 PSHatchback32016–2017€380
A3 1.4 TFSI cod ultra sport S tronic150 PSHatchback32016–2017€388
A3 1.4 TFSI cod ultra design S tronic150 PSHatchback32016–2017€388
A3 Limousine 1.4 TFSI cod ultra S tronic150 PSSaloon42016–2017€411
A3 Limousine 1.4 TFSI cod ultra sport S tronic150 PSSaloon42016–2017€418
A3 Limousine 1.4 TFSI cod ultra design S tronic150 PSSaloon42016–2017€418
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI cod ultra S tronic150 PSHatchback52016–2017€393
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI cod ultra sport S tronic150 PSHatchback52016–2017€401
A3 Sportback 1.4 TFSI cod ultra design S tronic150 PSHatchback52016–2017€401