Ford C-MAX II facelift 2.0 TDCi, 150 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2015–2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
T7DD
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€454
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€8,999
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Wet PowerShift clutch and mechatronic faults2.0 TDCi with the wet PowerShiftNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel particulate filter (DPF) clogging1.5, 1.6 and 2.0 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension springs, dampers and axle mountsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Battery and alternator faultsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 2.0 TDCi, drive from rest and in traffic. Shudder, jerks or a lost gear point to the wet PowerShift. Check for oil under the gearbox.
  2. On a diesel, ask about filter cleaning or replacement and check for a DPF warning. A scanner can read stored filter faults.
  3. Check the last TÜV report and look at the springs, shock absorbers and axle mounts. Knocks over bumps point to worn suspension.
  4. Check the battery age, the charging voltage and any charge warning. Flat batteries and failed alternators are common breakdown causes.
  5. Check open recalls by VIN with Ford or the KBA.

Running costs

Operational€164
Workshop€145
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€145
Total per month€454
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
62
25th percentile
€6,900
Median price
€8,999
75th percentile
€10,990
Median mileage
162,800 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
75.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20201––
20195€9,900164,383 km
201817€9,990123,000 km
20177€9,500162,800 km
201622€8,950166,746 km
201510€6,990165,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202662€8,999€6,900 – €10,990162,800 km
Oct 202662€8,999€6,900 – €10,990162,800 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 15 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik150 PS2015–2018€447
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition PowerShift Automatik150 PS2015–2017€447
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik150 PS2015–2018€447
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik150 PS2017–2018€447
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€493
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€493
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€494
C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Sport PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€500
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik150 PS2015–2018€454
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition PowerShift Automatik150 PS2015–2017€454
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik150 PS2015–2018€454
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik150 PS2017–2018€454
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€500
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€500
Grand C-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium PowerShift Automatik150 PS2018–2019€500