Ford Focus IV facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 125 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2022–2023)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
B7DC, R0DB
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2022–2023
Running cost per month
€438
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€17,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  2. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€175
Workshop€123
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€140
Total per month€438
New-car depreciation (not included)€81

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
243
25th percentile
€15,989
Median price
€17,500
75th percentile
€19,116
Median mileage
49,000 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
96.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20262––
20251––
202411€22,59023,300 km
2023133€17,70050,000 km
202296€16,89049,989 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026243€17,500€15,989 – €19,11649,000 km
Oct 2026243€17,500€15,989 – €19,11649,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 34 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Vignale PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€435
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€435
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€435
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Vignale PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€437
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Style PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Style PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€435
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€435
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€433
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€432
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€432
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€436
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Style PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022€432
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSHatchback2022–2023€432
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€447
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Style PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€443
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€444
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€444
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€444
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Vignale PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€446
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€446
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Vignale PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€448
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Style PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€444
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Style PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€446
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022–2023€444
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect Design PowerShift Automatik125 PSEstate2022€444