Ford Focus IV facelift 1.5 EcoBlue, 120 PS, 8-speed automatic (2022)

Power
120 PS (88 kW)
Engine codes
ZTDA
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2022
Running cost per month
€444
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€12,900
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel particulate filter1.5 and 2.0 EcoBlue dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
8-speed automatic shift faultsCars with the 8-speed automatic, up to 2022Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a diesel, ask for proof of the filter campaign (KBA 16091R, Ford 24E06). Check for a filter warning and scan for fault code P2002 and regeneration data on a long drive.
  2. Drive an automatic from cold. Delayed engagement, slip or a hard shift is a bad sign. A scanner should show no gearbox fault codes; ask whether the software was updated.
  3. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  4. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

Running costs

Operational€159
Workshop€138
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€147
Total per month€444
New-car depreciation (not included)€69

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
243
25th percentile
€11,490
Median price
€12,900
75th percentile
€14,690
Median mileage
99,994 km
Median first registration
2022
Dealer share
95.9%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202337€13,90099,130 km
2022206€12,500100,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026243€12,900€11,490 – €14,69099,994 km
Oct 2026243€12,900€11,490 – €14,69099,994 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 34 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Cool & Connect Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€445
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€445
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium X Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€445
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€446
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line X Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€446
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Vignale Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€446
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Vignale Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€449
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Style Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€445
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Style Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€446
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Design Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€446
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Design Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€445
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Cool & Connect Design Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€445
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€443
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue X Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€443
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Vignale Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€447
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Style Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€443
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Design Automatik120 PSHatchback2022€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Automatik120 PSEstate2022€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue X Automatik120 PSEstate2022€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Vignale Automatik120 PSEstate2022€447
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Style Automatik120 PSEstate2022€443
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Design Automatik120 PSEstate2022€443
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Cool & Connect Automatik120 PSEstate2022€445
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Automatik120 PSEstate2022€445
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium X Automatik120 PSEstate2022€445
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Automatik120 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line X Automatik120 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Vignale Automatik120 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Vignale Automatik120 PSEstate2022€449
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Style Automatik120 PSEstate2022€445
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Style Automatik120 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Design Automatik120 PSEstate2022€446
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Design Automatik120 PSEstate2022€445
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Cool & Connect Design Automatik120 PSEstate2022€445