Ford Focus IV facelift 1.5 EcoBlue, 115 PS, 8-speed automatic (2022–2025)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
Y9DA
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2022–2025
Running cost per month
€451
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€19,990
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel particulate filter1.5 and 2.0 EcoBlue dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
8-speed automatic shift faultsCars with the 8-speed automatic, up to 2022Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a diesel, ask for proof of the filter campaign (KBA 16091R, Ford 24E06). Check for a filter warning and scan for fault code P2002 and regeneration data on a long drive.
  2. Drive an automatic from cold. Delayed engagement, slip or a hard shift is a bad sign. A scanner should show no gearbox fault codes; ask whether the software was updated.
  3. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  4. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

Running costs

Operational€168
Workshop€134
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€149
Total per month€451
New-car depreciation (not included)€84

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
1,054
25th percentile
€16,500
Median price
€19,990
75th percentile
€23,480
Median mileage
27,060 km
Median first registration
2024
Dealer share
98.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202652€29,4803,500 km
2025426€22,75018,327 km
2024210€20,44029,850 km
2023363€15,20077,879 km
20223––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 20261,054€19,990€16,500 – €23,48027,060 km
Oct 20261,054€19,990€16,500 – €23,48027,060 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 32 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€453
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium X Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€453
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€454
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line X Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€454
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Design Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€453
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Design Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€454
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Edition Automatik115 PSHatchback2024–2025€409
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Automatik115 PSHatchback2023–2025€409
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium X Automatik115 PSHatchback2023–2025€409
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Automatik115 PSHatchback2023–2025€411
Focus 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line X Automatik115 PSHatchback2023–2025€411
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€451
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue X Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€451
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Design Automatik115 PSHatchback2022–2023€451
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue Automatik115 PSHatchback2023–2025€408
Focus Active 1.5 EcoBlue X Automatik115 PSHatchback2023–2025€408
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€452
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue X Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€452
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Design Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€452
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Automatik115 PSEstate2023–2025€409
Focus Active Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue X Automatik115 PSEstate2023–2025€409
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€454
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium X Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€454
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€455
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line X Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€455
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Design Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€454
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Design Automatik115 PSEstate2022–2023€455
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Edition Automatik115 PSEstate2024–2025€410
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium Automatik115 PSEstate2023–2025€410
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue Titanium X Automatik115 PSEstate2023–2025€410
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line Automatik115 PSEstate2023–2025€412
Focus Turnier 1.5 EcoBlue ST-Line X Automatik115 PSEstate2023–2025€412