Ford Focus IV facelift 1.0 EcoBoost, 155 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2022–2025)

Power
155 PS (114 kW)
Engine codes
M0DC
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2022–2025
Running cost per month
€427
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€23,970
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  2. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€171
Workshop€123
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€133
Total per month€427
New-car depreciation (not included)€87

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
1,721
25th percentile
€20,990
Median price
€23,970
75th percentile
€26,950
Median mileage
16,930 km
Median first registration
2025
Dealer share
98.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
2026367€29,89032 km
2025745€23,99017,064 km
2024417€21,90022,990 km
2023143€19,95044,934 km
202249€19,39056,854 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 20261,721€23,970€20,990 – €26,95016,930 km
Oct 20261,721€23,970€20,990 – €26,95016,930 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 44 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€422
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€422
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Vignale PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022€424
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€424
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€424
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Vignale PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022€426
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Style PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022€422
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Style PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022€424
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Design PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€424
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Design PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€422
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Edition PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2024–2025€383
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2023–2025€383
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2023–2025€383
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2023–2025€385
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2023–2025€385
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€421
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€421
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022€425
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Style PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022€421
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Design PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2022–2023€421
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2023–2025€382
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X PowerShift Automatik155 PSHatchback2023–2025€382
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€435
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€435
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022€439
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Style PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022€435
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Design PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€435
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2023–2025€397
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2023–2025€397
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Vignale PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022€440
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Vignale PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Style PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Style PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line Design PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Design PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2022–2023€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium Edition PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2024–2025€398
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2023–2025€398
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2023–2025€398
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2023–2025€400
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X PowerShift Automatik155 PSEstate2023–2025€400