Ford Focus IV 1.0 EcoBoost, 155 PS, 6-speed manual (2020–2022)

Power
155 PS (114 kW)
Engine codes
M0DC
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2020–2022
Running cost per month
€409
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€15,880
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Engine wiring loom chafingCars built 2018-2020Not statedFree under recallGeneration guide
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the VIN with Ford and the GOV.UK recall checker, then look at the loom near the gearbox. Rough idle, power loss or a stall points to chafing.
  2. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  3. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€153
Workshop€125
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€131
Total per month€409
New-car depreciation (not included)€68

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
168
25th percentile
€13,990
Median price
€15,880
75th percentile
€16,990
Median mileage
63,200 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
81.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20231––
20227€16,99963,200 km
202165€15,94957,347 km
202095€15,46066,580 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026168€15,880€13,990 – €16,99063,200 km
Oct 2026168€15,880€13,990 – €16,99063,200 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 32 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect155 PSHatchback2020€388
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line155 PSHatchback2020€390
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X155 PSHatchback2020€390
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium155 PSHatchback2020€388
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X155 PSHatchback2020€388
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale155 PSHatchback2020€390
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect155 PSHatchback2020–2022€425
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium155 PSHatchback2020–2022€425
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium X155 PSHatchback2020–2022€425
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line155 PSHatchback2020–2022€427
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X155 PSHatchback2020–2022€427
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale155 PSHatchback2020–2021€425
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid155 PSHatchback2020€387
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X155 PSHatchback2020€387
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid155 PSHatchback2020–2022€424
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X155 PSHatchback2020–2022€424
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid155 PSEstate2020€395
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X155 PSEstate2020€395
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid155 PSEstate2020–2022€435
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid X155 PSEstate2020–2022€435
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Trend155 PSEstate2020€396
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect155 PSEstate2020€396
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line155 PSEstate2020€398
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium155 PSEstate2020€396
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale155 PSEstate2020€398
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X155 PSEstate2020€398
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Trend155 PSEstate2020–2022€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Cool & Connect155 PSEstate2020–2022€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Titanium155 PSEstate2020–2022€436
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line155 PSEstate2020–2022€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid ST-Line X155 PSEstate2020–2022€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Hybrid Vignale155 PSEstate2020–2021€436