Ford Focus IV 1.0 EcoBoost, 125 PS, 8-speed automatic (2018–2022)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
B7DA
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2018–2022
Running cost per month
€460
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€13,450
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
8-speed automatic shift faultsCars with the 8-speed automatic, up to 2022Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Engine wiring loom chafingCars built 2018-2020Not statedFree under recallGeneration guide
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Drive an automatic from cold. Delayed engagement, slip or a hard shift is a bad sign. A scanner should show no gearbox fault codes; ask whether the software was updated.
  2. Check the VIN with Ford and the GOV.UK recall checker, then look at the loom near the gearbox. Rough idle, power loss or a stall points to chafing.
  3. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  4. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€194
Workshop€123
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€143
Total per month€460
New-car depreciation (not included)€68

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
200
25th percentile
€11,790
Median price
€13,450
75th percentile
€15,500
Median mileage
78,650 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
78%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20227€14,89067,645 km
202139€15,29970,950 km
202055€14,50072,125 km
201983€12,49089,200 km
201816€11,90071,200 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026200€13,450€11,790 – €15,50078,650 km
Oct 2026200€13,450€11,790 – €15,50078,650 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 50 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PSHatchback2018–2019€471
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSHatchback2018–2019€471
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PSHatchback2018–2019€476
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PSHatchback2018–2019€471
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSHatchback2018–2019€476
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€449
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€449
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€454
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€449
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€457
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium X Automatik125 PSHatchback2020€449
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line X Automatik125 PSHatchback2020€454
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€452
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€452
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€452
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium X Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€452
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€454
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line X Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€454
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2021€458
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Automatik125 PSHatchback2018–2019€479
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€479
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSHatchback2019–2020€479
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost X Automatik125 PSHatchback2020€479
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€451
Focus Active 1.0 EcoBoost X Automatik125 PSHatchback2020–2022€451
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Automatik125 PSEstate2018–2019€491
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€491
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€491
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost X Automatik125 PSEstate2020€491
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€463
Focus Active Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost X Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€463
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PSEstate2018–2019€486
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSEstate2018–2019€486
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PSEstate2018–2019€490
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PSEstate2018–2019€486
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSEstate2018–2019€490
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€457
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€457
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€462
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€457
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSEstate2019–2020€465
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium X Automatik125 PSEstate2020€457
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line X Automatik125 PSEstate2020€462
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Trend Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€464
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€464
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€464
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Titanium X Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€464
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€466
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line X Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2022€466
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Vignale Automatik125 PSEstate2020–2021€466