Ford Focus IV 1.0 EcoBoost, 100 PS, 6-speed manual (2018–2022)

Power
100 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
B3DA
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2018–2022
Running cost per month
€437
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€10,400
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Engine wiring loom chafingCars built 2018-2020Not statedFree under recallGeneration guide
Brake discsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
12 V battery and electronicsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt1.0 EcoBoost; US probe: Fiesta 2014-2017, Focus 2015-2018, EcoSport 2018-2021Failures at about 70,000 miles (113,000 km) on average (US probe)600 to 1,500 EUR or more (Germany; one 2024 report, other prices undated)Engine guide
Oil pump belt and oil pressure1.0 EcoBoost, same US probe modelsNot statedNot statedEngine guide
Coolant hose and overheating1.0 EcoBoost; UK action covers Focus built October 2011 to October 2013Not statedNot statedEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the VIN with Ford and the GOV.UK recall checker, then look at the loom near the gearbox. Rough idle, power loss or a stall points to chafing.
  2. Look through the wheel spokes for grooves and a sharp lip on the brake discs, and read the last inspection report.
  3. Test start-stop, auto-hold, the parking sensors and traffic sign recognition. Check the age and voltage of the 12 V battery.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing belt record (no scanner needed). Ask for a dated invoice with the mileage showing the timing belt was changed. Bad: no record, or a car past about 160,000 km (100,000 miles) or six years with no change.
  2. Oil pump belt (no scanner needed). Ask whether the oil pump belt was changed with the timing belt. Bad: no record of it.
  3. Oil pressure (test drive). Watch the dashboard on the drive. Bad: an oil pressure warning light, then a loss of power.
  4. Coolant (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look for wet stains around the hoses and the expansion tank. Bad: low coolant, a leak, or a temperature gauge that climbs.
  5. Coolant hose action (UK cars built October 2011 to October 2013). Ask for proof the coolant hose field service action was done. Bad: no record.
  6. Oil records (workshop). Ask for oil change invoices showing 5W-20 oil to Ford spec WSS-M2C948-B. Ask a workshop to check the oil strainer. Bad: a different spec, or no records.
  7. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open recall on the car.

Running costs

Operational€175
Workshop€123
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€139
Total per month€437
New-car depreciation (not included)€58

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
105
25th percentile
€8,980
Median price
€10,400
75th percentile
€12,980
Median mileage
79,500 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
79.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20221––
202126€12,85051,058 km
202020€10,99965,910 km
201944€9,59982,932 km
201814€8,85090,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026105€10,400€8,980 – €12,98079,500 km
Oct 2026105€10,400€8,980 – €12,98079,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PSHatchback2018–2019€439
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect100 PSHatchback2018–2019€439
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PSHatchback2019–2020€430
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect100 PSHatchback2019–2020€430
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PSHatchback2020–2022€433
Focus 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect100 PSHatchback2020–2022€433
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PSEstate2018–2019€451
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect100 PSEstate2018–2019€454
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PSEstate2019–2020€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect100 PSEstate2019–2020€438
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Trend100 PSEstate2020–2022€444
Focus Turnier 1.0 EcoBoost Cool & Connect100 PSEstate2020–2022€444