Ford Tourneo Connect 3. Generation 1.5 EcoBoost, 114 PS, 6-speed manual (2022–2024)

Power
114 PS (84 kW)
Engine codes
DPB
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2022–2024
Running cost per month
€486
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€27,950
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€201
Workshop€156
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€129
Total per month€486
New-car depreciation (not included)€128

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
53
25th percentile
€23,970
Median price
€27,950
75th percentile
€29,940
Median mileage
10,864 km
Median first registration
2024
Dealer share
96.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202619€29,89025 km
20256€28,8405,100 km
202410€26,89032,100 km
202314€24,89033,300 km
20224––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202653€27,950€23,970 – €29,94010,864 km
Oct 202653€27,950€23,970 – €29,94010,864 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Grand Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Titanium114 PS2022–2024€515
Grand Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Active114 PS2022–2024€513
Grand Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Sport114 PS2022–2024€465
Grand Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Trend114 PS2023–2024€465
Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Titanium114 PS2022–2024€511
Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Active114 PS2022–2024€509
Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Sport114 PS2022–2024€461
Tourneo Connect 1.5 EcoBoost Trend114 PS2023–2024€461