Opel Corsa F 1.2 DI, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2019–2023)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
HN05
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2019–2023
Running cost per month
€428
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€15,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing belt that runs in oil1.2 petrol, 2019 on60,000-140,000 km600-1,500 EUR (Germany, 2025-2026)Generation guide
Oil cooling nozzle damagePetrol and diesel, built 2022-2024Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Jerky automatic gearbox when cold1.2 petrol with EAT8Not stated140-220 EUR software; 280-420 EUR fluid (Germany, 2026, excl. VAT)Generation guide
Infotainment freezesAll versionsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Wet timing belt and oil starvationAll wet-belt 1.2 PureTech, 2012-202560,000-80,000 km800-3,000 EUR; 3,000-5,000 EUR with cleaning (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston ringsTurbo 1.2 PureTech, 2014-202350,000-80,000 km2,500-4,000 EUR rings (Germany, 2026); 6,000-8,500 EUR engine (Italy, 2026)Engine guide
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for invoices showing a timing belt change with oil pan and strainer cleaning. With the oil filler cap off, a workshop can see and measure the belt; a swollen belt or debris in the oil is a bad result. A belt change costs about 600-1,500 EUR (Germany, 2025-2026). Keep the service invoices: Stellantis goodwill for belt damage needs proof of servicing to schedule with approved oil.
  2. Check the car by VIN for the oil cooling nozzle recall (EU code KQ9). An open campaign is a bad result.
  3. On the automatic, drive off with a cold engine. Jerky shifts, mostly from 1st to 2nd, mean a software update is due: 140-220 EUR (Germany, 2026, excluding VAT).
  4. On the test drive, use the screen and the instrument cluster. A freeze or restart is a bad result. A software update may fix it.

From the engine guide

  1. Belt or chain, then belt history (no scanner). The engine code is in field P.5 of the registration document: EB2LTED and EB2LTEDH2 have a chain, every other code a wet belt. Ask for a dated belt invoice with mileage and check belt width through the oil filler. Bad: no invoice, a belt older than 6 years or past 100,000 km, or a rough, grey or frayed belt. Budget 800-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026).
  2. Oil use (no scanner). Check the level before and after a long drive and ask for refill records. Bad: more than 0.5 L per 1,000 km, blue smoke at cold start, or no records.
  3. Turbo (test drive). Listen for a whistle and watch for blue or grey smoke under load. Bad: smoke, a whistle or low power from a blocked oil feed.
  4. Brakes (test drive). Press the pedal after a cold start. Bad: a hard pedal with little assistance from a blocked brake vacuum pump.
  5. Oil and service records. Check the oil spec and service dates on the invoices. Bad: overdue service, wrong oil, or no stamps. Overdue servicing can void the extended warranty.
  6. Fault codes (scanner). Read the fault memory for timing or misfire codes. Bad: stored timing codes. A clean memory does not prove the belt is good.
  7. Recall check (no scanner). Enter the VIN in the official recall checker for the car's country. Bad: an open belt or brake-vacuum campaign.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€173
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€141
Total per month€428
New-car depreciation (not included)€72

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
236
25th percentile
€14,300
Median price
€15,500
75th percentile
€16,980
Median mileage
40,000 km
Median first registration
2022
Dealer share
83.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202386€16,89032,503 km
202270€15,49934,565 km
202125€15,49058,000 km
202053€13,99061,422 km
20192––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026236€15,500€14,300 – €16,98040,000 km
Oct 2026236€15,500€14,300 – €16,98040,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Corsa 1.2 DI Turbo GS Line Automatik130 PS2019–2020€434
Corsa 1.2 DI Turbo Ultimate Automatik130 PS2020–2022€428
Corsa 1.2 DI Turbo GS Line Automatik130 PS2020–2022€428
Corsa 1.2 DI Turbo GS Automatik130 PS2022–2023€418
Corsa 1.2 DI Turbo Ultimate Pack Automatik130 PS2022–2023€433